Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13

Thread: Mario Galaxy for Example, freezes on one Wii but not the other?

  1. #1
    New Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    50
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Mario Galaxy for Example, freezes on one Wii but not the other?

    Okay so i have backuped Mario Galaxy and put it on an USB Hardrive.
    I tried to play it on one of my Wiis, and it froze. I just thought, well there is som lack of compatilibity so it´s to be expected.
    But then i tried it on my other Wii, and it didn´t freeze. (with freeze i mean, almost always in the first cutscene, or when it ends, or when the next starts)
    So i thought, hmm, maybe it was cause i made a fat32 partition?
    Then i tried the other Wii, it froze.
    I then thought, hmm maybe it was the d2x update?
    Did it on the other wii, still the same.
    Then i remembered that the Wii Sport games was in, so i thought, maybe that was the culprit?
    But then again, it freezes.

    Now i am starting to fear if it´s something wrong with the other Wii.
    I have used the samed USB Applications in the same way, and it doesn´t freeze on mine in the beginning, but it does on the other;O

    (It doesn´t freeze on USB Flash, atleast not when i tried it, but don´t know if i had just some luck??)

    Any ideas?

  2. #2
    Senior Member Shift_Lock's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    The City of Rain
    Posts
    5,932
    Thanks
    1,320
    Thanked 1,395 Times in 1,030 Posts
    Blog Entries
    2
    System check??

    Did I come off like a jerk?? Read more here


    [/spoiler]

  3. #3
    New Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    50
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Oh forgot, will have to read up on that and do it later;O
    But i think it´s exactly the same, i softmoded both, and updated d2x. only thing is that i got a forwared channel for Wiiflow.

    Any idéas, maybe it´s from wii to wii with the compatibility?

    PS: will make a system check later.

  4. #4
    Senior Member Shift_Lock's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    The City of Rain
    Posts
    5,932
    Thanks
    1,320
    Thanked 1,395 Times in 1,030 Posts
    Blog Entries
    2
    Quote Originally Posted by Zerowalker View Post
    Oh forgot, will have to read up on that and do it later;O
    But i think it´s exactly the same, i softmoded both, and updated d2x. only thing is that i got a forwared channel for Wiiflow.

    Any idéas, maybe it´s from wii to wii with the compatibility?

    PS: will make a system check later.
    A system check will tell us... please post both..

    Did I come off like a jerk?? Read more here


    [/spoiler]

  5. #5
    New Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    50
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    First One

    Spoiler



    Can´t post second one right now, but it will come

    Did it through USB, couldn´t save, but uploaded it, then copied it, hope that works aswell

  6. #6
    Senior Member Shift_Lock's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    The City of Rain
    Posts
    5,932
    Thanks
    1,320
    Thanked 1,395 Times in 1,030 Posts
    Blog Entries
    2
    is this the one that is or isnt working?

    Did I come off like a jerk?? Read more here


    [/spoiler]

  7. #7
    New Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    50
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    it´s the one that works

  8. #8
    New Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    50
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Here is the Second one (doesn´t work with the USB Harddrive)

    Spoiler


  9. #9
    Senior Member Shift_Lock's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    The City of Rain
    Posts
    5,932
    Thanks
    1,320
    Thanked 1,395 Times in 1,030 Posts
    Blog Entries
    2
    It doesnt look like the softmod is the culprit..

    possibilities:
    -Loaders need config data deleted and set up again. verify you have loaders running from the same IOS as the working wii after.
    -Settings in loader vary. You might have the game loading from a different cIOS in the game option withing the loader or some other option set differently

    Did I come off like a jerk?? Read more here


    [/spoiler]

  10. #10
    New Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    50
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    I have tried load from the same loader on the USB, it works on mine, both SD and USB, but not on the other.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •