Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 23

Thread: WBFS via NAS?

  1. #11
    New Member isoguy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    582
    Thanks
    29
    Thanked 91 Times in 87 Posts
    No problem - sorry we couldn't help with the network streaming!

  2. #12
    New Member Grandpa1959's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Birmingham,England
    Posts
    540
    Thanks
    191
    Thanked 119 Times in 104 Posts
    Hi Guys just a thought memory is quite cheap.You only need to wreck a couple of originals. Thats the price of a 250gb portable. I use a few different 120/160/250gb portable drives my games on one kids on another. Family mix on another. That way when and if the demons/ lightening power outs, whatever. You don't loose everything. How many games would you need to own for 1TB, I would hate to not have backup backups of my discs, All kept safely out of harms way.

  3. #13
    Senior Member Shift_Lock's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    The City of Rain
    Posts
    5,932
    Thanks
    1,320
    Thanked 1,389 Times in 1,030 Posts
    Blog Entries
    2
    you can however transfer files (games/apps/ect ect) by setting up your wii as an ftp server so you dont need to remove the hard drive from the wii.. lol.. there is a guide in my sig

    Did I come off like a jerk?? Read more here


    [/spoiler]

  4. #14
    New Member isoguy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    582
    Thanks
    29
    Thanked 91 Times in 87 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Shift_Lock
    you can however transfer files (games/apps/ect ect) by setting up your wii as an ftp server so you dont need to remove the hard drive from the wii.. lol.. there is a guide in my sig
    I don't think he wants that - he doesn't want the hard drive to be attached to the wii. Btw, I think this issue has been solved.

  5. #15
    New Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Well, if I can't do one I might as well do the other. I will check out the info linked in your sig and see what I can get going.

    The other problem was that I was running out of storage space. Since the games are converted to WBFS, it saves a lot of space and therefore I dont need much extra.

    I picked up a Toshiba 500GB 3.0 drive from BB yesterday. The only problem is the Wii is iffy with it on bootup. At first, the system booted then locked. After some tinkering, I threw on an extension cable and that seemed to work. Now it occasionally freezes when loading Config USB Loader. If I start the application without the drive, then connect it after I get a no drive error everything is fine, games play fine. I think I might need a powered hub, not sure. The cable supplied has a blue tip, there was no standard 2.0 cable included.

  6. #16
    New Member isoguy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    582
    Thanks
    29
    Thanked 91 Times in 87 Posts
    Don't know why that is happening - I use a WD 1 TB 3.0 and it works fine...

  7. #17
    Senior Member Shift_Lock's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    The City of Rain
    Posts
    5,932
    Thanks
    1,320
    Thanked 1,389 Times in 1,030 Posts
    Blog Entries
    2
    not everything is 3.0 compatible.. you might have a backwards 2.0 compatible drive with a 2.0 cable that he does not.

    Did I come off like a jerk?? Read more here


    [/spoiler]

  8. #18
    New Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Yeah, I think a powered hub might help. The 2.0 extension cable might have helped with the compatability issue but now I wonder if the drive is not receiving the appropriate amount of power. I will test again with a hub and if nothing else I can just return both and dry another drive.

    What brand/model 3.0 are you using?

  9. #19
    New Member isoguy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    582
    Thanks
    29
    Thanked 91 Times in 87 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Pyro2010
    Yeah, I think a powered hub might help. The 2.0 extension cable might have helped with the compatability issue but now I wonder if the drive is not receiving the appropriate amount of power. I will test again with a hub and if nothing else I can just return both and dry another drive.

    What brand/model 3.0 are you using?
    I'm using a Western Digital Elements SE.

  10. #20
    New Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Speaking of...

    Just returned the old drive and got a WD 500 GB 3.0, works perfectly. Started to buy a hub for the other drive then realized I could just spend that extra on upgrading from the Toshiba. You get what you pay for...

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •