Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Modded Wii not working in different houses

  1. #1
    New Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    17
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Modded Wii not working in different houses

    I have modded a wii for a friend and all the emulators worked fine at my house, but at theirs the emulators freeze up and dont work half the time..any ideas?

  2. #2
    WiiHacks Staff
    Only Site Donators Can PM Staff
    Forum Administrator
    IRC AOP
    skellinator's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    SE United States
    Posts
    6,067
    Thanks
    833
    Thanked 2,083 Times in 1,757 Posts
    If it's the same wii and the same usb/sd then there is no reason it shouldn't work just like it did at your house.

  3. 1 User Says Thank You skellinator For This Useful Post

    Jax

  4. #3
    WiiHacks Staff
    Only Site Donators Can PM Staff
    Senior Moderator
    Game Master
    cjizzle's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Southeast Ohio
    Posts
    6,297
    Thanks
    1,489
    Thanked 2,624 Times in 1,930 Posts
    It would probably be best if either you got your hands on the console and provided the details, or they sign up and give the details. As is, there is no usable information for anyone here to be able make a diagnosis.

    EDIT: Maybe I didn't understand you correctly....either way, it would help if you got your hands on the console.

  5. 1 User Says Thank You cjizzle For This Useful Post

    Jax

  6. #4
    New Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    2
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Either disable Auto-Init WiFi in the app you are launching or setup a wifi connection in the System Menu.

  7. #5
    New Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    17
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    The only thing i can think of thats different is the wireless connection..very strange

  8. #6
    Member
    WiiHacks Staff
    VWA
    Moderator
    Only Site Donators Can PM Staff
    playerkp420's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    2,179
    Thanks
    224
    Thanked 492 Times in 429 Posts
    I don't think the WiFi should make a difference. Only u wouldn't be able to get online. Make sure u have the apps and cios up to date.

  9. 1 User Says Thank You playerkp420 For This Useful Post


  10. #7
    New Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    2
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Quote Originally Posted by hoodwrat View Post
    The only thing i can think of thats different is the wireless connection..very strange
    I have had the exact issue before with either USB Loader GX or CFG USB Loader when Auto-Init network was turned on but the WAP was not available.

  11. 1 User Says Thank You luwanger For This Useful Post


Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •