Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: black screen after loading a game

  1. #1
    New Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    7
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    black screen after loading a game

    Hi guys! I just want to ask what I should do about black screen after loading any game from my external hard drive. I can't do anything during the black screen other than turning off the power. Sorry for the newbie question. Thanks in advance!

  2. #2
    WiiHacks Staff
    Only Site Donators Can PM Staff
    Senior Moderator
    Game Master
    cjizzle's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Southeast Ohio
    Posts
    6,242
    Thanks
    1,467
    Thanked 2,587 Times in 1,909 Posts
    What loader are you using? Also post a syscheck, guide is in my signature below.

  3. #3
    New Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    7
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by cjizzle View Post
    What loader are you using? Also post a syscheck, guide is in my signature below.
    I use valbox loader. I tried to do a syscheck but the program doesn't apear in my channel or in the sd card section.

  4. #4
    WiiHacks Staff
    Only Site Donators Can PM Staff
    Senior Moderator
    Game Master
    cjizzle's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Southeast Ohio
    Posts
    6,242
    Thanks
    1,467
    Thanked 2,587 Times in 1,909 Posts
    Wow, thats an old loader. It may be wise for you to update your mod and use a loader that is still supported. Following the ANY Wii guide in my sig will get you up to date, as well as give you a few different loaders to try out.

  5. 1 User Says Thank You cjizzle For This Useful Post


  6. #5
    New Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    7
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Oh.. I didn't know that I just had someone mod it for me. Then I'll start to do what you suggested. Thanks for the reply!

    So do I just go to the part where I download a loader? Thanks.

    BTW, how do I know what cIOS I have?


    Nevermind, all I've posted above. I figured out a way. I just played through my hombrew channel rather than the wii menu. All games worked fine now. Thanks!
    Last edited by animeqwerty; 12-28-2011 at 11:24 PM.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •