Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Cannot Sync or have a wii mote connect to Softmod Wii

  1. #1
    New Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    4
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Cannot Sync or have a wii mote connect to Softmod Wii

    Hi there, thanks for reading.

    I recently softmodded a wii using your tutorial due to the dvd drive failing and didnt feel like buying a new one. I used my spare wii to copy my games to the harddrive. Everything installed properly and everything was working well.


    Now for some reason (probably I used the wiimote to sync with another wii) I cant get this wii to recognize the wiimote. I suspect that my problem is due to the fact that I have set the wii to autoboot CFG USBLOADER. Thus when i turn the wii on it goes straight to CFG USBLOADER. (I also disabled the health check screen)


    So my primary question is how to get this wii to sync.

    I have tried the sync process as listed by Nintendo. (Turn wii on with power button, press red button on wii mote then quickly press red button on wii) But no success. Is it possible that I cannot sync while running CFG USB LOADER as I mentioned before? If so how can I change the auto boot without having a wiimote?

    If not any other ideas?

    What I have tried so far:
    Fresh batteries,
    Different Wii mote
    Old batteries,
    Holding the red button on wii for 1 minute (someone said somewhere that it clears the sync data)
    Sensor bar works as I am using it on my alternate wii.
    Stomping around in frustration. (Obviously to no avail)

  2. #2
    Junior Member dniMretsaM's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    NE Ohio
    Posts
    1,142
    Thanks
    76
    Thanked 331 Times in 269 Posts
    After you force-cleared the synced remotes, did you re-sync the remote? Or just stop at the force-clear?
    Quote Originally Posted by sven
    [16:26:34] i'm never sarcastic.
    [16:26:41] feel free to quote me on that.

  3. #3
    New Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    4
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Sorry, I presume the forced clear is the holding of the wii sync button.

    Yes after I tried that (held it for about 65 mississippi's) I then tried to sync again to no avail.

    The wii otherwise boots up fine, I can see the few games I have on the screen.

    I am hoping there is a way to fix without doing a nand restore, unless the community can vouch that it is a simple brick free proceedure. (Guess I cant ask for brick free since my wii is technically a brick now).

  4. #4
    Junior Member dniMretsaM's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    NE Ohio
    Posts
    1,142
    Thanks
    76
    Thanked 331 Times in 269 Posts
    Try force-clearing again (holding the button on the Wii). Then press (don't hold) the sync button on the console, then the sync button on the remote. If that doesn't work, take the batteries out of the remote for 5 minutes or so and then try again. If it still doesn't work, try a different remote (older ones tend to work better, by the way).
    Quote Originally Posted by sven
    [16:26:34] i'm never sarcastic.
    [16:26:41] feel free to quote me on that.

  5. #5
    New Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    4
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    I tried but still nothing.

    I am thinking that syncing needs to be done at the main menu screen. Likely possible that the wii doesnt allow it when its running programs.

    So I guess I should ask another question. How to I get to the main menu screen without a wii mote?
    I dont have a gamecube controller but might be able to find one. Does it work in the wii menus?

    From what I have read its a bad idea, but should I be looking at a NAND restore? I do have it installed as boot2 not as an IOS.
    Thoughts?

  6. #6
    New Member Link's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    NM, its in the US contrary to popular belief
    Posts
    686
    Thanks
    117
    Thanked 185 Times in 110 Posts
    Try turning it on without the sd card in, i think it should go to the wii menu, and try that.
    My Consoles 4.1U Bootmii/Boot2 PSP1001Phat PS3Slim 120gb

    Useful Links:
    Softmod ANY Wii
    Latest Neogamma Channels
    Please hit the thanks button if I help you.

  7. #7
    Junior Member dniMretsaM's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    NE Ohio
    Posts
    1,142
    Thanks
    76
    Thanked 331 Times in 269 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by ThatGuy!1 View Post
    I tried but still nothing.

    I am thinking that syncing needs to be done at the main menu screen. Likely possible that the wii doesnt allow it when its running programs.

    So I guess I should ask another question. How to I get to the main menu screen without a wii mote?
    I dont have a gamecube controller but might be able to find one. Does it work in the wii menus?

    From what I have read its a bad idea, but should I be looking at a NAND restore? I do have it installed as boot2 not as an IOS.
    Thoughts?
    Yes it does. I've done it before. Some people just have problems. I doubt a NAND restore is the proper way to go. It's only a bad idea when you don't have BootMii installed as boot2, but I think it's a little extreme for this situation. You do have BootMii installed as an IOS, it installs automatically with the installation of boot2. Anyway, go into Priiloader and change the autoboot to the System Menu (GC controller works with Priiloader, so you may have to get one) and then try syncing your remotes. If you still can't get them to sync, I'm guessing it's a hardware problem (the Wii bluetooth module, maybe).

    Quote Originally Posted by Link View Post
    Try turning it on without the sd card in, i think it should go to the wii menu, and try that.
    That could work, but the WiiFlow forwarder that I have won't do that. It just keeps looping the loading screen.
    Last edited by dniMretsaM; 12-19-2011 at 07:23 AM.
    Quote Originally Posted by sven
    [16:26:34] i'm never sarcastic.
    [16:26:41] feel free to quote me on that.

  8. #8
    New Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    4
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Thanks everyone for the assistance I have successfully synced the wiimote. I needed a game cube controller to get to the system menu, once there, the wii mote synced on first try.

    To note, because I had it on autoload removing the SD card did not help, it just came up with an error about CFG USBLOADER not being able to open.

    With the gamecube controller it worked being able to change settings in Priiloader and to get to system menu.

    Thanks

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •