Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Loader Help

  1. #1
    New Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    4
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Loader Help

    Ok im very new to the wonders of the wii and have been having problems.

    I was able to install Cfg loader on my wii to save my backups on my Seagate Goflex desk 3tb hd but im not able to open it in wii backup manager to add games from my computer. The drive is read as unuseable and i cant do a thing with it so if anyone could let me know what the reasons may be for my problems that would be great

  2. #2
    Junior Member dniMretsaM's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    NE Ohio
    Posts
    1,142
    Thanks
    76
    Thanked 331 Times in 269 Posts
    What is the drive formatted as? Personally, I recommend using a FAT32 drive and just ripping all your games through the loader. A bonus of FAT32 is that it can be used with a standard file manager and you can more easily manage your backups.
    Last edited by dniMretsaM; 12-12-2011 at 07:50 PM.
    Quote Originally Posted by sven
    [16:26:34] i'm never sarcastic.
    [16:26:41] feel free to quote me on that.

  3. #3
    New Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    4
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    i believe its formatted to fat32, but when i use a loader like gx i get an error with a bunch of hex, also wbfs manager wont read the hd. I tested this with a smaller 4gb drive with usb gx and it worked perfectly. So i went and got the 3tb cuz it was so cheap at bestbuy thinking i could keep a lot of games on there. The whole drive is used and the partition is set to primary and active.

  4. #4
    Junior Member dniMretsaM's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    NE Ohio
    Posts
    1,142
    Thanks
    76
    Thanked 331 Times in 269 Posts
    I read someplace that FAT32 partitions should be no bigger than 2 TB. I don't know if that's true or not, though. And is your drive listed as working on the compatibility list?
    Quote Originally Posted by sven
    [16:26:34] i'm never sarcastic.
    [16:26:41] feel free to quote me on that.

  5. #5
    New Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    4
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Hmm, just took a look and didnt see my 3tb on there.....but the same brand in other sizes are so I guess not? And i used easeus partition master to set it to 500gb fat32 and when i load gx it freezes at Initialize usb device. So is the only explanation that the hd is not compatible?

  6. #6
    Junior Member dniMretsaM's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    NE Ohio
    Posts
    1,142
    Thanks
    76
    Thanked 331 Times in 269 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by THP x ToXiC
    Hmm, just took a look and didnt see my 3tb on there.....but the same brand in other sizes are so I guess not? And i used easeus partition master to set it to 500gb fat32 and when i load gx it freezes at Initialize usb device. So is the only explanation that the hd is not compatible?
    I would guess that's the problem. Return it and get another drive that is confirmed compatible. There might be a totally untwisted issue, but I don't know what that would be (I'm fairly new to USB loading). You might want to wait until someone with more experience replies.
    Quote Originally Posted by sven
    [16:26:34] i'm never sarcastic.
    [16:26:41] feel free to quote me on that.

  7. 1 User Says Thank You dniMretsaM For This Useful Post


  8. #7
    New Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    4
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Ok I returned my 3TB to best buy and replaced it with a same Seagate brand but with a 2TB instead and it works great. I don't know if my word is enough to say that the 3tb is not compatible at all but i have had no success with it. Thank you dniMretsaM for replying

  9. #8
    Junior Member dniMretsaM's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    NE Ohio
    Posts
    1,142
    Thanks
    76
    Thanked 331 Times in 269 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by THP x ToXiC View Post
    Ok I returned my 3TB to best buy and replaced it with a same Seagate brand but with a 2TB instead and it works great. I don't know if my word is enough to say that the 3tb is not compatible at all but i have had no success with it. Thank you dniMretsaM for replying
    Glad you got it working!
    Quote Originally Posted by sven
    [16:26:34] i'm never sarcastic.
    [16:26:41] feel free to quote me on that.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •