Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 35

Thread: can only play games for 10 mins

  1. #1
    New Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    40
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Us can only play games for 10 mins

    sometimes my games will load and i can play for like ten mins and then it will just freeze and sometimes game is loading and it will just freeze and my new one is that it says that my wii remote is not working.. i had wbfs and fat32 and ntfs on my hdd and what i did was i just reformat my hdd to just fat32 and transford all my games to it all useing wii backup manager.. i had 4.3u on my wii but when i did the new updates from softmod any wii so i could get ios250 on base 57 it put my wii back to 4.1u... is that how it works it downgrades your wii???? so i am stuck why does my games load sometimes and i can play for like 10 mins and sometimes it wont even load a game?????? oh and should i set all my games to ios250 or how do i know what game uses what ios???? please help and i just want to thank everyone trying to help me

    Spoiler


  2. #2
    Senior Member Shift_Lock's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    The City of Rain
    Posts
    5,932
    Thanks
    1,320
    Thanked 1,389 Times in 1,030 Posts
    Blog Entries
    2
    I think your HDD might be going to sleep... What kind of HDD is it?

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    WiiHacks Staff
    Forum Administrator
    Only Site Donators Can PM Staff
    nightstah's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Repatriated to WH
    Posts
    18,312
    Thanks
    1,803
    Thanked 4,247 Times in 3,572 Posts
    Blog Entries
    5
    Why do you have d2x V7 alpha 5 installed (245, 246)? You can set the cIOS in most loaders. Default is generally thought of as 249. You say nothing of loader or cIOS actually being used...

  4. #4
    New Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    40
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Shift_Lock
    I think your HDD might be going to sleep... What kind of HDD is it?
    it is a hitachi 160gb at 5400rpm if that helps.


    nightstah
    Why do you have d2x V7 alpha 5 installed (245, 246)? You can set the cIOS in most loaders. Default is generally thought of as 249. You say nothing of loader or cIOS actually being used...
    idk i am kinda new to this and i did everything that softmod any wii said to do.

  5. #5
    WiiHacks Staff
    Only Site Donators Can PM Staff
    Senior Moderator
    Game Master
    cjizzle's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Southeast Ohio
    Posts
    6,177
    Thanks
    1,439
    Thanked 2,544 Times in 1,880 Posts
    I think we already addressed this but I could be wrong. Have you checked to see if any sort of power saving or standby mode is enabled on your drive, just like shift_lock suggested?

    Also, what loader are you using and its version? You should set the global settings on that loader to 248 for best compatibility. If you are needing 250 for a specific game, you can set the config for that specific game to load 250. And yes 4.1 is the system menu you should be on...mauifrogs guide put it there.

  6. #6
    New Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    40
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Have you checked to see if any sort of power saving or standby mode is enabled on your drive, just like shift_lock suggested?
    if this is how you do it, plug hdd to pc> power options> hdd settings then yes everything is set to never, if by wii then idk how.


    what loader are you using and its version? You should set the global settings on that loader to 248 for best compatibility. If you are needing 250 for a specific game, you can set the config for that specific game to load 250.
    i am useing cfg usb loader v70 and yes it is set to 248 and then i go to settings and put ios250 for the game i am playing then i click on save then start the game. i use to use nogamma but samething but now that i am only useing fat32 hdd i cant use nogamma....

  7. #7
    New Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    40
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    ok so i just added usb loader gx and same thing... like i said before i can only play for around 10 mins and then it will freeze and sometimes it wont even load but i also have another new problem when the game loads ok, out of the blue a remote screen pops up and says that wii cant talk to the remote, its just like when you play a game and you remove the remote batts to put new ones in and then the screen pops up well thats what i get and i cant do nothing but hard reset and start over....

  8. #8
    Senior Member
    Retired WiiHacks Staff
    narse1979's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Southern Fairy Land
    Posts
    7,489
    Thanks
    826
    Thanked 1,775 Times in 1,371 Posts
    Blog Entries
    7
    Is your hdd on the compat list. Have you tested if it is going to sleep as suggested above?


  9. #9
    New Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    40
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    yes it is on the compat list... how do i test if it is going to sleep???

  10. #10
    Senior Member
    Retired WiiHacks Staff
    narse1979's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Southern Fairy Land
    Posts
    7,489
    Thanks
    826
    Thanked 1,775 Times in 1,371 Posts
    Blog Entries
    7
    Quote Originally Posted by lynnboy021 View Post
    yes it is on the compat list... how do i test if it is going to sleep???
    Well there isn't really a way to test it but. Look on the hdd's manufacturers website for software to stop it going to sleep.


    Is this your exact HDD model ---> - Hitachi HTS541616J9AT00 160GB - Working


Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •