Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Softmod went great and then Priiloader Auto forward Problem Happened

  1. #1
    New Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    2
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Softmod went great and then Priiloader Auto forward Problem Happened

    Okay so I was having some troubles with newer games and used Mauifrog's Guide to update my softmod. That went great, everything started working properly. Even got Wiiflow 3.0 to work.

    Then I think know I made the mistake of trying to use the Autoload settings in Priiloader to load Wiiflow. Don't know exactly what setting got changed wrong, but now the console will not load up with or without the SD card in. Turned off the system for 15-20 minutes with the power cord unplugged and that didn't help either. More info --> Drive light will light up quickly and flash once and then nothing but black screen. TV flickers as well once.

    Not sure where to go from here. Thinking I might have to save up and buy and new console from the pawn shop. If so good thing it's our slow period of work and our customers who use the system in our taxi van aren't around.

    -- sorry edited to say I've searched out for the problems with Priiloader and how to fix it but all the problems I've seen listed don't seem to be this. Maybe I'm not looking in the right place. If you need a system check of what I had before this occurred I did happen to save one.

    Spoiler

    Last edited by flufennuger; 11-17-2011 at 02:53 PM. Reason: added information

  2. #2
    Senior Member Shift_Lock's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    The City of Rain
    Posts
    5,932
    Thanks
    1,320
    Thanked 1,394 Times in 1,030 Posts
    Blog Entries
    2
    You know... I have a feeling you might have set it to load a black screen in priiloader.. so turn off the wii and go into priiloader and disable the black screen hack..

    Did I come off like a jerk?? Read more here


    [/spoiler]

  3. #3
    New Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    2
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Sorry forgot to say I tried getting into Priiloader over and over again. It will not load up. What is it 10-15 seconds of holding the reset button and it should load up?

  4. #4
    Senior Member Shift_Lock's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    The City of Rain
    Posts
    5,932
    Thanks
    1,320
    Thanked 1,394 Times in 1,030 Posts
    Blog Entries
    2
    yeah. you gotta hold reset before you power it up.

    Did I come off like a jerk?? Read more here


    [/spoiler]

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •