Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Mario Kart Wii screwy graphics

  1. #1
    New Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    14
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Mario Kart Wii screwy graphics

    Anyone else ever have Mario Kart Wii mess up the graphics? I've deleted and reloaded to hdd to no avail...I can play the game but some of the courses have no "extra" graphics (like the penguins or tall bouncing cactii things...). Anyone know a fix?!

    Background: Modded with mauifrog's guide. Updated all IOS's as he's posted them. Running on USB HDD that's worked for a few months. I think this game worked before, but I'm not sure...I just noticed it today while my 4 yr old was playing...

    nate

  2. #2
    WiiHacks Staff
    Only Site Donators Can PM Staff
    Forum Administrator
    IRC AOP
    Wall-Eyed Mucksucker
    emuhack's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Windy City
    Posts
    7,473
    Thanks
    892
    Thanked 2,132 Times in 1,347 Posts
    Blog Entries
    13
    Quote Originally Posted by LowTrunkOzz View Post
    I can play the game but some of the courses have no "extra" graphics (like the penguins or tall bouncing cactii things...)
    Did you get it from a shady guy in the park or sometimes walmart has cheap games as they take stuff out!!!

    pmsl


  3. #3
    Senior Member Shift_Lock's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    The City of Rain
    Posts
    5,932
    Thanks
    1,320
    Thanked 1,393 Times in 1,030 Posts
    Blog Entries
    2
    turn the cheats off.. lol

    Did I come off like a jerk?? Read more here


    [/spoiler]

  4. #4
    New Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    14
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Shift_Lock View Post
    turn the cheats off.. lol
    Wow! Really?! I feel a little simple now...

    and it's a retail disc back up, just saying.

  5. #5
    Senior Member Shift_Lock's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    The City of Rain
    Posts
    5,932
    Thanks
    1,320
    Thanked 1,393 Times in 1,030 Posts
    Blog Entries
    2
    I had a game that I loaded through cfg that for whatever reason kept having cheats activated.. just that one game though.. weird issue.. bbbbuuuuutttttt.. anyways.. clean the disc and try to re rip it with a loader.. Im not sure if you were doing it that way or loading it from your comp.

    Did I come off like a jerk?? Read more here


    [/spoiler]

  6. #6
    New Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    14
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    I've been ripping the actual disc...it's one of the few that weren't turned into mini-frisbees by my 4 and 3 yr olds...I'll check out the cheats to see if that fixes it, though. Thanks!

    nate

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •