Warning: Only variables should be passed by reference in ..../includes/class_bootstrap.php(561) : eval()'d code on line 101

Warning: Only variables should be passed by reference in ..../includes/class_bootstrap.php(561) : eval()'d code on line 101
NBA 2k12
Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: NBA 2k12

  1. #1
    New Member Mames's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    180
    Thanks
    24
    Thanked 29 Times in 25 Posts

    NBA 2k12

    Hi guys,

    When I click to play NBA 2k12, it just goes to a black screen. Guessing it's a cIOS issue. Games have worked on the past...

    What cIOS should I use?

    Here's my SysCheck:

    Spoiler



    <--See that Thanks button over there... Click it if I help you!



  2. #2
    Retired Staffer bmarlo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Sydney,Australia
    Posts
    5,945
    Thanks
    977
    Thanked 1,702 Times in 1,315 Posts
    Blog Entries
    4
    I'd start with using 249, then 250, then 222, then 223, and so on.
    Remember to go into the game settings and set the Game Load IOS,
    and save it.



  3. #3
    New Member Mames's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    180
    Thanks
    24
    Thanked 29 Times in 25 Posts
    Should I do it from the loader settings, because when I click it, it just goes into the game. No spinning disc so I can click the options button

    BTW: It's GX 2.3


    <--See that Thanks button over there... Click it if I help you!



  4. #4
    Retired Staffer bmarlo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Sydney,Australia
    Posts
    5,945
    Thanks
    977
    Thanked 1,702 Times in 1,315 Posts
    Blog Entries
    4
    Quote Originally Posted by Mames View Post
    Should I do it from the loader settings, because when I click it, it just goes into the game. No spinning disc so I can click the options button

    BTW: It's GX 2.3
    There must be something wrong dude, because I've never experienced this no disc spinning scenario you speak of.
    Did you change something in the GUI settings or something?????



  5. #5
    Senior Member
    WiiHacks Staff
    Forum Administrator
    Only Site Donators Can PM Staff
    nightstah's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Repatriated to WH
    Posts
    18,507
    Thanks
    1,859
    Thanked 4,333 Times in 3,634 Posts
    Blog Entries
    5
    Unrelated to your issue, but it appears that cIOS 248 is out of spec:

    IOS248 (rev 21006): Trucha Bug, ES Identify, NAND Access, USB 2.0 -wani cios56-v21d2x6
    ^What should be there.

    The rest of your SysCheck looks fine, and this in no way should be an issue for your problem.

  6. #6
    New Member Mames's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    180
    Thanks
    24
    Thanked 29 Times in 25 Posts
    There must be something wrong dude, because I've never experienced this no disc spinning scenario you speak of.
    Did you change something in the GUI settings or something?????
    No I didn't change anything. It just happened when I went from 2.2 to 2.3- and I deleted all all the config files. It's very weird...


    <--See that Thanks button over there... Click it if I help you!



  7. #7
    New Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    2
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    nba 2k12 not loading

    Same thing here nba 2k12 doesn't load, black screen. Anyone knows whats going on? has anyone else had the same problem?

  8. #8
    New Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    2
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by elielc1 View Post
    Same thing here nba 2k12 doesn't load, black screen. Anyone knows whats going on? has anyone else had the same problem?
    Found out the problem, my backup game was PAL version so region does affect certain wii games I guess.

  9. #9
    WiiHacks Staff
    Only Site Donators Can PM Staff
    Forum Administrator
    IRC AOP
    skellinator's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    SE United States
    Posts
    6,067
    Thanks
    832
    Thanked 2,083 Times in 1,757 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by elielc1

    Found out the problem, my backup game was PAL version so region does affect certain wii games I guess.
    Loader settings would fix that. Why did you buy an out of region game?

    Sent from my PH44100 using WiiHacks

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •