Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Problems with New HDD not Booting Game

  1. #1
    New Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    4
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Us Problems with New HDD not Booting Game

    I searched high and low for anyone having issues like this but could not find anything and please excuse me if this has been answered before. I am kind of new to this whole thing but fully understand and have done 3 softmodded so far without issue, mine and my two neighbors. But I having issues with a new HDD (320 Gbyte Western Digital Caviar SE SATA). The original HDD (80 Gbytes Seagate Barracuda IDE ATA HD) that I did the Softmod with filled up very quickly (go figure, only 80 Gbytes) and just ran out of room. I had the Western Digital SATA HD laying around and just put it in a new enclosure.

    I formatted the new HDD using WBFS Manager and formatted just fine. I cloned the drives using the WBFS Manager and cloned just fine, I connected the new drive to the Wii, all the games were there from the old drive. At this point I was very excited, but ended soon when I tried to start a game. When I attempted to start the game from the new HD it just hangs at “Booting Wii game, Please wait…………..ISO(250). I’ve let it go for at least 15 minutes and nothing happens.

    I figured I must have a bad clone. Reformatted the New HDD using WBFS Manager but this time did not clone. Connected the new HDD to the Wii and this time used the Configurable USB Loader to copy one game. The game copied just fine and downloaded the covers without issue. When I attempted to start the game I got the same thing as above, “Booting Wii Game, Please wait”. I connected the HDD back to my computer and opened WBFS and I can see the game there. Reconnected it back to the wii but having the same issue. One thing is still have the old hard drive and it still works

    What rookie mistake did I make???? Please Help!!!

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    WiiHacks Staff
    Forum Administrator
    Only Site Donators Can PM Staff
    nightstah's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Repatriated to WH
    Posts
    18,217
    Thanks
    1,786
    Thanked 4,212 Times in 3,542 Posts
    Blog Entries
    5
    And why would your loader default to cIOS 250? Generally one loader or another support one cIOS or another. The most common default cIOS are either 222 or 249...

  3. 1 User Says Thank You nightstah For This Useful Post


  4. #3
    New Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    4
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by nightstah View Post
    And why would your loader default to cIOS 250? Generally one loader or another support one cIOS or another. The most common default cIOS are either 222 or 249...
    I just checked the old HDD that works, its also ISO 250.

  5. #4
    WiiHacks Staff
    Only Site Donators Can PM Staff
    Senior Moderator
    Game Master
    cjizzle's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Southeast Ohio
    Posts
    6,135
    Thanks
    1,430
    Thanked 2,521 Times in 1,862 Posts
    Verify from your pc that the new drive is set to primary and active. Also, WBFS format is obsolete pretty much now. Fat32 is the way to go. Guide HERE.

  6. 1 User Says Thank You cjizzle For This Useful Post


  7. #5
    Senior Member
    WiiHacks Staff
    Forum Administrator
    Only Site Donators Can PM Staff
    nightstah's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Repatriated to WH
    Posts
    18,217
    Thanks
    1,786
    Thanked 4,212 Times in 3,542 Posts
    Blog Entries
    5
    And if you want someone to visually verify the softmod seems correct, please post a SysCheck as described here...

  8. 1 User Says Thank You nightstah For This Useful Post


  9. #6
    New Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    4
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by nightstah View Post
    And if you want someone to visually verify the softmod seems correct, please post a SysCheck as described here...
    Thanks for all your help, reformated in FAT 32 and re-ripped a few games from disk and behold it worked great!!!!! Also, thanks for taking a look at my SysCheck. For only SoftMod'ing less than a year ago hard to believe it's out of date. What would you recommend updating??? Thanks

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •