Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: NTSC on PAL, v. 4.3E

  1. #1
    New Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Question NTSC on PAL, v. 4.3E

    Hello all! *Please, help me! I have Nintendo Wii v. 4.3E without HomeBrew or Softmod... I want only region changer and only this. It is really? Hm... I bought game with NTSC))), but my Wii - PAL. Therefore I want region changer...*

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Retired WiiHacks Staff
    narse1979's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Southern Fairy Land
    Posts
    7,489
    Thanks
    826
    Thanked 1,775 Times in 1,371 Posts
    Blog Entries
    7
    You would have to softmod to play out of region games. The setting can be changed through neo gamma or usb loader.
    But playing a out of region original game is a little different. You could change the region of the system but it's not exactly worth it for just one game.


  3. #3
    New Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Hm, thank you for your answer, but I want another answers.

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Retired WiiHacks Staff
    narse1979's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Southern Fairy Land
    Posts
    7,489
    Thanks
    826
    Thanked 1,775 Times in 1,371 Posts
    Blog Entries
    7
    Hmmm Let me see.. How about buying the pal version.
    Sometimes there isn't another answer.


  5. #5
    Member
    WiiHacks Staff
    Moderator

    Virtual Welcome Agent
    Only site donators may send a PM to WiiHacks Staff
    vinatec's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Göttingen, Germany
    Posts
    1,903
    Thanks
    266
    Thanked 710 Times in 543 Posts
    Blog Entries
    1
    yeah.. without the HBC that isn't possible. Look for the softmod any wii guide, it covers all steps needed for a region change.. you can delete most of the stuff afterwards (not advisable of course, enjoy your new softmodded wii instead load games from usb HDD etc.!)


    edit: and of course you don't need to region change your whole console for only one game.. like narse said it is just an override videosettings thing in the game loader you would use, once you are softmodded..
    Last edited by vinatec; 08-24-2011 at 06:53 AM.

    <--suggestions helped? press Thanks

  6. 1 User Says Thank You vinatec For This Useful Post


Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •