Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13

Thread: Quick question about Xenoblade

  1. #1
    New Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    6
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Quick question about Xenoblade

    Hi,
    I'm wondering if anyone managed to run Xenoblade from HDD.
    Yesterday I tried to run it but all I got was black screen.
    I've recently softmoded my wii again to update and try new stuff and right now I'm using a FAT32 partition (earlier it was WBSF)
    I haven't had time to try other games as I was eager to play Xenoblade fast
    Other issue is I'm using IOS249 rev19 so that might be an issue but I can't try to change it as I'm at work right now.
    I was using mauifrog tutorial but then I installed some IOS for Mighty Channel (that works BTW)

  2. #2
    WiiHacks Staff
    Only Site Donators Can PM Staff
    Forum Administrator
    IRC AOP
    skellinator's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    SE United States
    Posts
    6,066
    Thanks
    828
    Thanked 2,083 Times in 1,757 Posts
    install d2xv6 with base 38 d2x cIOS Installation Guide

  3. 1 User Says Thank You skellinator For This Useful Post


  4. #3
    New Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    6
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    does slot that'll use matter and do i need some meta for this?

  5. #4
    WiiHacks Staff
    Only Site Donators Can PM Staff
    Forum Administrator
    IRC AOP
    skellinator's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    SE United States
    Posts
    6,066
    Thanks
    828
    Thanked 2,083 Times in 1,757 Posts
    Put it in 249, it will overwrite rev 19 that you have in there now.

  6. 2 Users Say Thank You to skellinator For This Useful Post


  7. #5
    New Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    131
    Thanks
    30
    Thanked 15 Times in 14 Posts
    I've never updated my cIOS since I first hacked our Wii about 2 years ago, and I haven't tried Xenoblade yet but there are some games that just won't run and I'm guessing it's because my cIOS is too old.

    My question is: is there a downside to installing a new cIOS? Will I have to redo/reprogram certain things? Could I lose some features? Guessing not but I just want to be sure before I do it.

  8. #6
    New Member isoguy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    582
    Thanks
    29
    Thanked 91 Times in 87 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by MrFido
    I've never updated my cIOS since I first hacked our Wii about 2 years ago, and I haven't tried Xenoblade yet but there are some games that just won't run and I'm guessing it's because my cIOS is too old.

    My question is: is there a downside to installing a new cIOS? Will I have to redo/reprogram certain things? Could I lose some features? Guessing not but I just want to be sure before I do it.
    Firstly, it's a good idea to create a new thread for these questions.

    cIOSs usually don't have many disadvantages - d2x is a great pack that should support most games (I've never had any troubles with it). The only bad thing I can think of with cIOSs is the "hassle" of installing them, and even that takes a few seconds

  9. 1 User Says Thank You isoguy For This Useful Post


  10. #7
    WiiHacks Staff
    Only Site Donators Can PM Staff
    Forum Administrator
    IRC AOP
    skellinator's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    SE United States
    Posts
    6,066
    Thanks
    828
    Thanked 2,083 Times in 1,757 Posts
    The newer cios will work better than your outdated ones. If you replace them with the same bases I'm the same slots then you will not have to change anything else. If you run a syscheck that show the bases then you can be sure to use the same bases in the same slots.


    And.....reviving and old thread is no bueno.

    Sent with WiiHacks app, that should explain any typos 8-p

  11. #8
    New Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    131
    Thanks
    30
    Thanked 15 Times in 14 Posts
    Thanks very much isoguy and skellinator.

    First, I just wanted to say that I've been on forums like this one for ages and I always thought it was better to keep the same questions on the same topics in existing threads if possible (even if that meant reviving an old thread) so that people searching for related info will find less threads and more concentrated info. I know when I'm looking for something with keywords, I prefer to find everything in one thread (including subquestions from various people) but I guess it's just me. Sorry about that.

    Quote Originally Posted by skellinator View Post
    If you replace them with the same bases I'm the same slots then you will not have to change anything else. If you run a syscheck that show the bases then you can be sure to use the same bases in the same slots.
    I *think* I understand that but I need to read more about it. I'm finding so many guides (and a few dead links) that I'm a little overwhelmed.

    If you could just guide me in the right direction: when I go to HBC, I don't see a SYSCHECK button, so I guess I don't have it (but I really thought I could see the list of IOSs and cIOSs I had... anyway). So I need to install SYSCHECK, and then figure out which IOS/cIOS are missing in order to play XYZ game, then download such IOS or cIOS (as a WAD?), go to WAD Manager and install it? Am I missing something?

    Thanks a lot!

  12. #9
    WiiHacks Staff
    Only Site Donators Can PM Staff
    Forum Administrator
    IRC AOP
    skellinator's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    SE United States
    Posts
    6,066
    Thanks
    828
    Thanked 2,083 Times in 1,757 Posts

  13. 1 User Says Thank You skellinator For This Useful Post


  14. #10
    New Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    131
    Thanks
    30
    Thanked 15 Times in 14 Posts
    Great, I had already seen those two pages but at least now I know I'm looking in the right place.

    If I already installed Xenoblade (and I got an error message), will I need to uninstall/reinstall Xenoblade once I've installed d2x? Or should it just work?

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •