Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: New Super Mario Bros.- Freezing after file select.

  1. #1
    New Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    12
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    New Super Mario Bros.- Freezing after file select.

    Hi all,


    A few days ago the wife said my son was playing NSMB just fine. Now it will start up let you choose a file and then freeze shortly after. I am not sure why. I searched for new super mario freezes. And found something but it wasn't a solution. Was wondering if anyone could help? I'm confused on how it was working before and just stopped.

    I am using USB load DX.


    Thank you in advance.

  2. #2
    New Member austin1227's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    141
    Thanks
    15
    Thanked 8 Times in 6 Posts
    Re-rip the original.
    Thanks to Peire to making the awesome sig and avatar!


  3. #3
    New Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    12
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Tried for some reason it kept stopping every few secs. and then just locked up. I'm at a loss.

    Thanks for the help though

  4. #4
    New Member austin1227's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    141
    Thanks
    15
    Thanked 8 Times in 6 Posts
    What freezes the rip or the game?
    Thanks to Peire to making the awesome sig and avatar!


  5. #5
    New Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    12
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    When I try to re-rip the game NSMB is stops, go, stops go, then just freezes. Takes WAY longer than it did when i originally did it.

  6. #6
    WiiHacks Staff
    Only Site Donators Can PM Staff
    Senior Moderator
    Game Master
    cjizzle's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Southeast Ohio
    Posts
    6,242
    Thanks
    1,467
    Thanked 2,587 Times in 1,909 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by TallgeeseX View Post
    When I try to re-rip the game NSMB is stops, go, stops go, then just freezes. Takes WAY longer than it did when i originally did it.
    Possibly a hard drive issue. If you are formatted FAT32 or NTFS try running a scan on your drive with your pc. When you try to play from your original disk does it work?

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •