Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 18

Thread: Help, I can't get Tatsunoko vs. Capcom Ultimate All-Stars to work?

  1. #1
    New Member Aura Sphere's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Help, I can't get Tatsunoko vs. Capcom Ultimate All-Stars to work?

    I have a 4.3U firmware, and I'm trying to load the ISO from my USB drive using CFG v70. I already tried USB Loader GX, but that didn't load the game either. I have New Super Mario Bros. Wii and Twilight Princess on the same 4GB USB drive, and they work just fine. All of the games are scrubbed if that makes a difference. What happens is I click on the case for TvsC and then I click Start, and it says "Booting game, please wait..." and the dashes that appear when loading a game go across the screen to where they usually stop, and I've sat at this screen for up to 10 minutes and nothing happened. I can't think of a solution at all. Help is appreciated!

  2. #2
    New Member Aura Sphere's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Bump bump bump

  3. #3
    Senior Member Shift_Lock's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    The City of Rain
    Posts
    5,932
    Thanks
    1,320
    Thanked 1,393 Times in 1,030 Posts
    Blog Entries
    2
    are all your cIOS up tpo date? if you have a new loader you need to make sure its all up to date..

    also in cfg try changing the cIOS the game runs from in the game options menu in cfg.

    Did I come off like a jerk?? Read more here


    [/spoiler]

  4. #4
    New Member Aura Sphere's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Which ones are the cIOS's? I tried changing the IOS the game ran on, but none of them made a difference. Some of the IOS's weren't installed, though, so I couldn't try those ones. And some were also stubs.

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    WiiHacks Staff
    Nancy the Moderator

    VWA, Game Master, News Hound
    Only site donators may send a PM to WiiHacks Staff
    Red_Gh0st's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Puerto Rico. Sexyness: 2376
    Posts
    6,289
    Thanks
    628
    Thanked 2,144 Times in 1,350 Posts
    Blog Entries
    26
    Quote Originally Posted by Aura Sphere
    Which ones are the cIOS's? I tried changing the IOS the game ran on, but none of them made a difference. Some of the IOS's weren't installed, though, so I couldn't try those ones. And some were also stubs.
    Reinstall the cios with my d2x cios installation guide.

    Cios's are 202,222,223,224,236,249,250

    All those are cios's. The only cioss you need to play backups are 224, 249 and maybe 250 depending on the games and the cios bases

    Sent from my iPod touch using the WiiHacks App

  6. #6
    New Member Aura Sphere's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    In your guide when it says to select the cIOS base and cIOS slot, does it mtter what I choose? Like for the cIOS base, your guide says 250, but on my wii, it says that there is a stub detected in slot 250, and it will be overwritten. Can I still choose it?

  7. #7
    Senior Member
    WiiHacks Staff
    Nancy the Moderator

    VWA, Game Master, News Hound
    Only site donators may send a PM to WiiHacks Staff
    Red_Gh0st's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Puerto Rico. Sexyness: 2376
    Posts
    6,289
    Thanks
    628
    Thanked 2,144 Times in 1,350 Posts
    Blog Entries
    26
    Quote Originally Posted by Aura Sphere
    In your guide when it says to select the cIOS base and cIOS slot, does it mtter what I choose? Like for the cIOS base, your guide says 250, but on my wii, it says that there is a stub detected in slot 250, and it will be overwritten. Can I still choose it?
    Yes, stubs are useless ios nintendo puts in there to replace cioss

    Sent from my iPod touch using the WiiHacks App

  8. #8
    New Member Aura Sphere's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Ok, I ran the installer, but it didn't fix the problem. I read on one of Tealc's threads that this game needed IOS 55 v4633, and I have IOS 55 v5663. Does that make a difference?

  9. #9
    Senior Member
    Retired WiiHacks Staff
    narse1979's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Southern Fairy Land
    Posts
    7,489
    Thanks
    826
    Thanked 1,775 Times in 1,371 Posts
    Blog Entries
    7
    If you are running from usb then the ios doesnt matter. Its the cios.


  10. #10
    Senior Member
    WiiHacks Staff
    Nancy the Moderator

    VWA, Game Master, News Hound
    Only site donators may send a PM to WiiHacks Staff
    Red_Gh0st's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Puerto Rico. Sexyness: 2376
    Posts
    6,289
    Thanks
    628
    Thanked 2,144 Times in 1,350 Posts
    Blog Entries
    26
    Quote Originally Posted by Aura Sphere
    Ok, I ran the installer, but it didn't fix the problem. I read on one of Tealc's threads that this game needed IOS 55 v4633, and I have IOS 55 v5663. Does that make a difference?
    You installed cios 249 as well, right?

    Sent from my iPod touch using the WiiHacks App

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •