Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Can't play Starfox Adventures (strange case)

  1. #1
    New Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Can't play Starfox Adventures (strange case)

    Hi everyone, first post here after being helped a lot by all your info.
    Maybe this title is not news for you but actually I've already used the search option and also investigated on google but apparently nobody had this problem.

    Thing is, burned Starfox Adventures NTSC at 3.3x on a DVD-R. Once inserted on the console, the game appears on the disk channel and it launchs perfectly. I see the "Nintendo" and "Rareware" and then taken to the start menue. I go through Options and Audio of the game with no problems. Then I go to Start and creates me the save file. Then I press "Play Game" and immediately I get what it seems to be the static image of the begining of the game with the "An error has occurred..." panel while the audio of the game plays along.

    Same thing happens when I run the game with NeoGamma (R9 b47 IOS35, cMIOS installed).

    As you may imagine I have my Wii both softmoded and with a modchip installed. Version is 4.2U and chip is D2CKey.

    Everywhere i can see people who can't get to the menu at all or play the game with audio problems, i dont get any of that, its like im stuck in the middle. The curious thing is that in both ways the game does the same.

    Any help is appreciated. Thanks

  2. #2
    Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    2,811
    Thanks
    273
    Thanked 772 Times in 588 Posts
    Bad burn/image? Crappy media? How does the original play?


  3. #3
    New Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Image was burnt twice at the lowest speed and same result.
    Original seems to play well and I can play other backups such as OoT Master Quest and Metal Gear Solid.

  4. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    2,811
    Thanks
    273
    Thanked 772 Times in 588 Posts
    Then I would believe it is a bad image/dump of your game. Re-dump it and try again.


  5. #5
    New Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Re-dumped and also burned a downloaded iso and still the same thing.
    What puzzles me is the fact that the game runs perfect until I hit "Play Game" and gives me that annoying error, instead of playing with audio problems or crashing when the "Nintendo" logo appears, which seems to be the most common thing as I've seen on the internet

  6. #6
    Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    2,811
    Thanks
    273
    Thanked 772 Times in 588 Posts
    Well hopefully someone else can come along and help you out then, good luck and keep searching.


  7. #7
    New Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Thanks. Will do as soon as I recover some strength and will power :P

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •