Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Just Got A Softmodded Wii...I have a few questions

  1. #1
    New Member
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    9
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Just Got A Softmodded Wii...I have a few questions

    It has the Softchip channel that I use to boot my back ups. Its also 4.0U whatever that is. I was just wondering,what can I do to update to the newest softmod that allows me to play all back ups,new and old? I do have black ops, but it hangs at the loading screen and never boots. Any help or links would be appreciated. I also read something about a NAND backup, now is it possible for me to do that even tho this system has already been softmodded incase I brick it and need to unbrick it?

    I dont know much about Wii,this is my first one as I came from ps3 and 360.

  2. #2
    Retired WiiHacks Staff peire's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    England,Liverpool (land of the scousers)
    Posts
    6,674
    Thanks
    980
    Thanked 1,377 Times in 1,137 Posts
    Blog Entries
    10
    just follow the softmod any wii guide (link in my sig) that will get you upto date if you have hbc allready installed follow the bit were it tells you were it says hbc allread installed
    thanks to bmarlo for this signature


  3. 1 User Says Thank You peire For This Useful Post


  4. #3
    New Member
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    9
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Thanks bro. Now all the fun reading begins.

  5. #4
    New Member
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    9
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Cant Load Apps

    I came across a new problem. Ok, I follow all directions in putting apps on sd card and going to the HBC to load them, however everytime I do that nothing shows up in HBC. I checked to make sure they are either .boot .dol or .elf and they all are correct, yet they still wont show in HBC.

    I format the sd card each time before putting apps in the app folder, still i get the same problem. Im really just trying to bet Black Ops to work because all my other back ups work with no problem. I understand I need the Uloader to play black ops, but I cant load any apps due to the above problem. Please help.

  6. #5
    Member
    Retired WiiHacks Staff
    Darkcide666's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Upstate NY
    Posts
    3,719
    Thanks
    560
    Thanked 920 Times in 663 Posts
    Say what? You don't need uLoader to play CoD:BO? It's tied to your cIOS not your loader. Nothing should be .boot. It's either boot.dol or boot.elf and that should be in a folder for the app with usually at least icon.png and meta.xml. That folder should be in your apps folder.
    "Hackers solve problems and build things, and they believe in freedom and voluntary mutual help." - Eric S. Raymond

  7. #6
    New Member
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    9
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Nevermind,figured it out. Seems all I had to do was enable and disable a few options on my loader.

  8. #7
    Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    2,811
    Thanks
    273
    Thanked 772 Times in 588 Posts
    problem solved, thread closed


Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •