Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14

Thread: USB Loader - Freeze/Black Screen

  1. #1
    New Member taskun56's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    4
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    USB Loader - Freeze/Black Screen

    I am using a few different loaders which I heard can increase your chances of success with certain troublesome games like Black Ops, Donkey Kong, ect.

    Posted below is my sysCheck:


    Spoiler



    I am using the 8GB Rift USB Drive included in Collector's Edition copies. I do not have any other drive to use. I understand if compatibility issues could be because of this.


    Problem:


    When I bought Kirby's Epic Yarn and tried to install it to the card I get no errors. It takes ~30 minutes to install using CFG USB Loader. However, when I attempt to run the game off the USB drive it freezes when I select the game from the list. Nothing appears in the right side box and the wii freezes requiring a 10second power down.


    I have tried using Wii Flow and the game is found, but when I try to select any options the loader cuts me off saying "The disc could not be read." This occurs before I even select play and get the please wait screen.


    I am using CFG USB Loader v62a5 Loaded with IOS 248.


    I have also tried to re-rip the game a few more times. I have used the drive as a FAT 32 Partition and a WBFS partition.


    If anyone could give me some advice I would appreciate it. It is possible I have incompatible or conflicting IOSs'. I don't remember the guide I used to first mod my wii as it was a long time ago.


    However, I updated all my IOS using mauifrog's
    "Guide: Softmod ANY Wii"

    The black screen issue described in the title comes from titles such as Donkey Kong Country Returns. The game loads up fine with no issues up until immediately after the "How to hold a wiimote correctly." warning screen. Then it goes black and requires a 10 second power down.

    I assume these issues could be related as most people who can get one of those game working typically get the others to work as well.

    I apologize for the wall of text, but I felt the more information I could give the better it would be for anyone who would be willing to help.

    Thanks again.

  2. #2
    Senior Member Shift_Lock's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    The City of Rain
    Posts
    5,932
    Thanks
    1,320
    Thanked 1,394 Times in 1,030 Posts
    Blog Entries
    2
    some games take different IOS to run. have you tryed changing which one each game uses to run in the loader?

    Try this:
    http://www.wiihacks.com/other-faq-gu...solutions.html

    Did I come off like a jerk?? Read more here


    [/spoiler]

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    WiiHacks Staff
    Nancy the Moderator

    VWA, Game Master, News Hound
    Only site donators may send a PM to WiiHacks Staff
    Red_Gh0st's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Puerto Rico. Sexyness: 2376
    Posts
    6,289
    Thanks
    628
    Thanked 2,144 Times in 1,350 Posts
    Blog Entries
    26
    backup loaders do not depend on IOS only cIOS.

  4. 1 User Says Thank You Red_Gh0st For This Useful Post


  5. #4
    Senior Member Shift_Lock's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    The City of Rain
    Posts
    5,932
    Thanks
    1,320
    Thanked 1,394 Times in 1,030 Posts
    Blog Entries
    2
    I forgot the (c)in cIOS lol

    but just fyi in CFG it doesnt say cIOS.. it only says IOS

    Did I come off like a jerk?? Read more here


    [/spoiler]

  6. #5
    Senior Member
    WiiHacks Staff
    Nancy the Moderator

    VWA, Game Master, News Hound
    Only site donators may send a PM to WiiHacks Staff
    Red_Gh0st's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Puerto Rico. Sexyness: 2376
    Posts
    6,289
    Thanks
    628
    Thanked 2,144 Times in 1,350 Posts
    Blog Entries
    26
    Do you mean like IOS 249? If so, every loader says that.

    You need a cios to run the loader
    Last edited by Red_Gh0st; 03-23-2011 at 01:34 PM.

  7. #6
    Senior Member Shift_Lock's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    The City of Rain
    Posts
    5,932
    Thanks
    1,320
    Thanked 1,394 Times in 1,030 Posts
    Blog Entries
    2
    no no.. in the game options when you can choose which cIOS you want to run the game off of it only says IOS

    Did I come off like a jerk?? Read more here


    [/spoiler]

  8. #7
    New Member taskun56's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    4
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Ok. This is the weirdest thing ever... I put in the disc to play a few levels seeing as I just bought it and I haven't actually played it yet.

    After getting about 4 levels through I came back to see if there was a reply and when I read your response I figured I would try again to change the cIOS it uses under global options and then try launching the game.

    It loaded without any issues... Could it be that there needed to be a save file there first? I haven't done anything different since I last tried it. It would previously freeze when I selected the game from the list in cfgloader without showing "Press A to continue." or any other text.

    The game worked fine using IOS 248.

  9. #8
    Senior Member Shift_Lock's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    The City of Rain
    Posts
    5,932
    Thanks
    1,320
    Thanked 1,394 Times in 1,030 Posts
    Blog Entries
    2
    lol! i dont know man.. its the haunted wii..
    also there are 2 option screens. 1 for each game and the second is for the loader.

    Did I come off like a jerk?? Read more here


    [/spoiler]

  10. #9
    Senior Member
    WiiHacks Staff
    Nancy the Moderator

    VWA, Game Master, News Hound
    Only site donators may send a PM to WiiHacks Staff
    Red_Gh0st's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Puerto Rico. Sexyness: 2376
    Posts
    6,289
    Thanks
    628
    Thanked 2,144 Times in 1,350 Posts
    Blog Entries
    26
    Quote Originally Posted by Shift_Lock View Post
    no no.. in the game options when you can choose which cIOS you want to run the game off of it only says IOS
    Yeah because cios installers install it like that. It's a custom IOS.

    Btw, syscheck also shows them like that (IOS 236,222,223, etc.) They're still cIOS

  11. #10
    Senior Member Shift_Lock's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    The City of Rain
    Posts
    5,932
    Thanks
    1,320
    Thanked 1,394 Times in 1,030 Posts
    Blog Entries
    2
    I do know the difference lol, I was just stating how it looks on cfg not that it wasnt a custom cIOS.

    Did I come off like a jerk?? Read more here


    [/spoiler]

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •