Page 1 of 5 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 44

Thread: Mii channel loads black screen, PLEASE HELP!!

  1. #1
    New Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    WA
    Posts
    32
    Thanks
    11
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

    Unhappy Mii channel loads black screen, PLEASE HELP!!

    I used the 3.1-4.1 softmod any wii guide. So far everything works well, but the mii channel just loads black screen and remote turns off when selected from the channel screen. Using menu 4.1, tried removing it with any title deleater and reloading from dogeggs mii channel bundle, no go, tried reinstalling IOS 31 with dopIOS, and installed IOS38 rev 17.

    can anyone please help me work this out? My wife is missed because no one can make a mii and save their games

  2. #2
    Senior Member JoostinOnline's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Behind you
    Posts
    4,457
    Thanks
    604
    Thanked 1,261 Times in 1,036 Posts
    Post a syscheck with the guide in my signature.
    "Macs are the Perfect Computers," said the Perfect Idiot.

  3. 1 User Says Thank You JoostinOnline For This Useful Post


  4. #3
    New Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    WA
    Posts
    32
    Thanks
    11
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    I would, but now every channel just resets the system, and I cant access priiloader (which I had installed) or bootmii(also installed) still working on it. Will post syscheck if I can get back in.

  5. #4
    Senior Member JoostinOnline's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Behind you
    Posts
    4,457
    Thanks
    604
    Thanked 1,261 Times in 1,036 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Bipolardox View Post
    I would, but now every channel just resets the system, and I cant access priiloader (which I had installed) or bootmii(also installed) still working on it. Will post syscheck if I can get back in.
    Use SysCheck Exploits.zip to get a syscheck with Bannerbomb. Rename your "private" folder (in the SD root) to "private old" and extract the zip file to your SD card. Put it in your Wii and click on the SD icon in your System Menu. That should let you load sysCheck.
    "Macs are the Perfect Computers," said the Perfect Idiot.

  6. 1 User Says Thank You JoostinOnline For This Useful Post


  7. #5
    New Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    WA
    Posts
    32
    Thanks
    11
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    keeps getting stuck on testing ios30 vunerabilities. Is this normal? been frozen about 5 min

    ps, thanks so much for your help. I literally can't thank you enough

  8. #6
    Senior Member JoostinOnline's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Behind you
    Posts
    4,457
    Thanks
    604
    Thanked 1,261 Times in 1,036 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Bipolardox View Post
    keeps getting stuck on testing ios30 vunerabilities. Is this normal? been frozen about 5 min

    ps, thanks so much for your help. I literally can't thank you enough
    It means you have corrupt IOS's. Turn it off by holding POWER down. Run it again, but just scan IOS30. Do the same for IOS31. Tell me if one or both freeze.
    "Macs are the Perfect Computers," said the Perfect Idiot.

  9. #7
    New Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    WA
    Posts
    32
    Thanks
    11
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    yup, both froze.
    Just out of curiosity, how did you learn this?

  10. #8
    Senior Member JoostinOnline's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Behind you
    Posts
    4,457
    Thanks
    604
    Thanked 1,261 Times in 1,036 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Bipolardox View Post
    yup, both froze.
    Just out of curiosity, how did you learn this?
    Because I am Joostin, The Senior Member! NOW KNEEL BEFORE ME!

    Lol, j/k. I guess I'm excited about being a Senior Member. SysCheck freezes when it tries to scan a corrupt IOS.

    Can you use Priiloader?
    "Macs are the Perfect Computers," said the Perfect Idiot.

  11. #9
    New Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    WA
    Posts
    32
    Thanks
    11
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    From on my knees I say
    " I had priiloader installed, but it won't start when I hold reset and power up. I don't know how it happened, but it worked fine last night (priiloader I mean)

  12. 1 User Says Thank You Bipolardox For This Useful Post


  13. #10
    Senior Member JoostinOnline's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Behind you
    Posts
    4,457
    Thanks
    604
    Thanked 1,261 Times in 1,036 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Bipolardox View Post
    From on my knees I say
    " I had priiloader installed, but it won't start when I hold reset and power up. I don't know how it happened, but it worked fine last night (priiloader I mean)
    This is a tricky one. Let's try loading Priiloader through http://priiloader.googlecode.com/files/magicword.zip instead. Download it, rename magicword.dol to boot.dol and put it in the root of your SD card. It will overwrite the one already on there. Follow the same steps you used to load syscheck, and see if Priiloader boots.
    "Macs are the Perfect Computers," said the Perfect Idiot.

Page 1 of 5 123 ... LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •