Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: BannerBrick Help!!!!!!!!

  1. #1
    New Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    New Hampshire
    Posts
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Us BannerBrick Help!!!!!!!!

    Morning,
    A few months ago I banner bricked my 4.1 wii. After weeks of research i was able to get the gamecube controller to see the system meny {4.1U} and i inserted WIPEOUT which had 4.2 on it. I now see a 4.2 {USA} when i do the gamecube trick but nothing happens when i try to get into the wii menu. Im not sure what the wii has as far as bootmii i know there is no preloader and i did the hold plus and minus and press A and hit reset when starting wii up i am having no luck. I am currently waitin on donkey kong country as it has the 4.3 update i just dont know what to do anymore. CAN SOMEONE HELP PLEASE!!!!

  2. #2
    Junior Member streamlinehd's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    East Coast, USA
    Posts
    1,369
    Thanks
    114
    Thanked 557 Times in 377 Posts
    Blog Entries
    3
    Updating won't fix a banner brick and you complicated things by doing so. If you don't have Bootmii installed as boot2, your only options are to use speed demon data management or the Wii Fit fix which requires an autobooting modchip (since you wiped out your softmod by updating).

    If you don't have boot2 Bootmii installed, see this thread. Recovery menu Brick Fixing with SaveMiiFrii &autoboot disks follow posts #5 or #6 as these are your only options.
    Last edited by streamlinehd; 01-25-2011 at 06:31 AM.
    Cogita ante salis
    If you're happy with the help I provided, don't forget to hit my thanks button


  3. #3
    New Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    New Hampshire
    Posts
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    So why then everyone saying if i update it it will clear the system and i can fix that way? So i have to buy a modchip to fix this? with all the money I spent trying to burn recovery disc and what not it might just be better to buy another wii. And if i get a mod chip i gotta take the wii apart? or if i use the wiifit how can i get it to autoboot i have a wiifit disc

    id hate to spend more money as i already purchased a new wii and modded it but this time used all the failsafes preloader, bootmii all that i tested it it all works fine thank god. I just want to fix this one and have somene interested in buying it just to get some money back
    Last edited by Krafter; 01-25-2011 at 07:25 AM.

  4. #4
    Junior Member streamlinehd's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    East Coast, USA
    Posts
    1,369
    Thanks
    114
    Thanked 557 Times in 377 Posts
    Blog Entries
    3
    rory, please use the edit button (no double posing). If you don't have Bootmii installed as Boot2, those are your only options. You can't run a recovery disc without a patched system menu IOS which was wiped out upon updating. I don't know where you read that updating would fix a banner brick because it won't.

    Yes, you can run Wii Fit with an autobooting modchip to fix the issue but the modchip would be necessary and it's not guaranteed this will fix your issue. If you have a backup of your NAND or if the console is boot2 compatible you can also send it out to a programmer to be fixed (for a fee of course).
    Last edited by streamlinehd; 01-25-2011 at 06:58 AM.
    Cogita ante salis
    If you're happy with the help I provided, don't forget to hit my thanks button


  5. 1 User Says Thank You streamlinehd For This Useful Post


  6. #5
    New Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    New Hampshire
    Posts
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    what is double posing? sorry i am new to this. So i will look into a modchip and see how that goes so i install the mod chi into my wii itself then put in the wiifit disc?

  7. #6
    Junior Member streamlinehd's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    East Coast, USA
    Posts
    1,369
    Thanks
    114
    Thanked 557 Times in 377 Posts
    Blog Entries
    3
    Yeah but the modchip needs to be set to autoboot from the retailer. The rest is explained in the thread.

    Double posting is posting back to back. Just use the edit button on your last post if you have something to add. You should also make an introduction post when you get a chance and read the site rules.
    Cogita ante salis
    If you're happy with the help I provided, don't forget to hit my thanks button


Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •