Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 16

Thread: WAD Manager 1.7 and 4.2U

  1. #1
    New Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    23
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    WAD Manager 1.7 and 4.2U

    Hi All,

    I'm trying to install the Netflix wad without upgrading my 4.2U Wii. I only have the Homebrew channel installed and when I run the WAD Manager from the SD card it is asking me for what IOS version to use. Can anyone help? I apologize if this is a dumb question but I have tried searching and can't pinpoint this.

    Thanks

  2. #2
    WiiHacks Staff
    Only Site Donators Can PM Staff
    Forum Administrator
    IRC AOP
    skellinator's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    SE United States
    Posts
    6,067
    Thanks
    833
    Thanked 2,083 Times in 1,757 Posts
    Why don't you update your shop channel and get netflix through there? Krank has a great guide for that.

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    WiiHacks Staff
    Nancy the Moderator

    VWA, Game Master, News Hound
    Only site donators may send a PM to WiiHacks Staff
    Red_Gh0st's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Puerto Rico. Sexyness: 2376
    Posts
    6,289
    Thanks
    628
    Thanked 2,144 Times in 1,350 Posts
    Blog Entries
    26
    Use iOS 249

  4. #4
    Member WhiteShad0wX's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    I'm right here
    Posts
    1,615
    Thanks
    274
    Thanked 320 Times in 290 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by richardsito View Post
    Use iOS 249
    That makes it look like Apple iOS, lol
    not IOS

    @OP - http://www.wiihacks.com/general-home...v20-guide.html
    See the Thanks button over there?
    <================================= Click it

  5. 1 User Says Thank You WhiteShad0wX For This Useful Post


  6. #5
    Senior Member
    WiiHacks Staff
    Nancy the Moderator

    VWA, Game Master, News Hound
    Only site donators may send a PM to WiiHacks Staff
    Red_Gh0st's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Puerto Rico. Sexyness: 2376
    Posts
    6,289
    Thanks
    628
    Thanked 2,144 Times in 1,350 Posts
    Blog Entries
    26
    I know haha. I'm using mi iPod and has the auto-correct on

  7. #6
    Senior Member JoostinOnline's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Behind you
    Posts
    4,457
    Thanks
    604
    Thanked 1,261 Times in 1,036 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by richardsito View Post
    I know haha. I'm using mi iPod and has the auto-correct on
    Auto-spreading evil.
    "Macs are the Perfect Computers," said the Perfect Idiot.

  8. #7
    New Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    23
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    I can't use the shop channel until I update and don't want to do that. If I try to use 249 my remote doesn't work until I reset so I guess that's not the correct one?

  9. #8
    Senior Member JoostinOnline's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Behind you
    Posts
    4,457
    Thanks
    604
    Thanked 1,261 Times in 1,036 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by npolite View Post
    I can't use the shop channel until I update and don't want to do that. If I try to use 249 my remote doesn't work until I reset so I guess that's not the correct one?
    You can update the Shopping Channel manually. Use Krank's guide.
    "Macs are the Perfect Computers," said the Perfect Idiot.

  10. #9
    WiiHacks Staff
    Only Site Donators Can PM Staff
    Forum Administrator
    IRC AOP
    skellinator's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    SE United States
    Posts
    6,067
    Thanks
    833
    Thanked 2,083 Times in 1,757 Posts
    look at the guide I recommended to you, the one that us3rname was kind enough to spoonfeed to you in his post. It will update your shop channel safely.

  11. #10
    Member WhiteShad0wX's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    I'm right here
    Posts
    1,615
    Thanks
    274
    Thanked 320 Times in 290 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by npolite View Post
    I can't use the shop channel until I update and don't want to do that. If I try to use 249 my remote doesn't work until I reset so I guess that's not the correct one?
    you need to use a patched IOS (not iOS lol). If you ONLY have the hbc, then you probably dont have one. To make sure, check with a syscheck (link in my signature (how to post a system check)).
    Did you even see the guide I linked?


    lol, that's the first time I've seen 3 people respond at the same time
    See the Thanks button over there?
    <================================= Click it

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •