Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: disk update used now wiii wont play backups..

  1. #1
    New Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    16
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    disk update used now wiii wont play backups..

    hi guys my friends 4.3e with softmodd was working great till his son was given sonic colours as a gift and he used the update now no backups play using neogamma..

    the wii works fine but will not load any backups screen goes black and wii mote turns off

    whats the solution guys how do i fix this problem...???

  2. #2
    New Member bristoljay's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Bristol, United Kingdom, United Kingdom
    Posts
    250
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 25 Times in 23 Posts
    go through the 4.3 softmod guide
    4.1x
    500gig seagate wbsf (to lazy to change)

  3. #3
    New Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    16
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    so do i just reload the neogamma channel and reload the iso's for the priiloader..

  4. #4
    New Member bristoljay's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Bristol, United Kingdom, United Kingdom
    Posts
    250
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 25 Times in 23 Posts
    if the homebrew channel still works yea if not ur will have to do the whole thing
    4.1x
    500gig seagate wbsf (to lazy to change)

  5. #5
    New Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    16
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    i will give that a go and many thanks man all the best for the new year...

  6. #6
    WiiHacks Staff
    Only Site Donators Can PM Staff
    Forum Administrator
    IRC AOP
    skellinator's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    SE United States
    Posts
    6,067
    Thanks
    832
    Thanked 2,083 Times in 1,757 Posts
    Make sure you do the priiloader section! If you had installed priiloader in the first place, you would not have had this problem.

  7. #7
    New Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    16
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    priiloader was and is installed........thanks

  8. #8
    New Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    18
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    If Prii loader installed you need to make sure you enable the no disc or nintendo update, this should stop it happening again.

    Hope this helps

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •