Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 19 of 19

Thread: formatted wii now loads only preloader

  1. #11
    Member
    WiiHacks Staff
    Moderator

    Virtual Welcome Agent
    Only site donators may send a PM to WiiHacks Staff
    vinatec's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Göttingen, Germany
    Posts
    1,903
    Thanks
    266
    Thanked 709 Times in 543 Posts
    Blog Entries
    1
    the guide has all files you need provided, no need to be online with your wii. make sure you have everything needed, go for 4.1 of your region and you should be fine.

    strange

    i am in the chat, maybe thats easier for you

    <--suggestions helped? press Thanks

  2. #12
    New Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    16
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    changed the sd card and loaded dopmii and now when i install the dopmii file and load it there are no iso in the window to use for mios bc

  3. #13
    Member
    WiiHacks Staff
    Moderator

    Virtual Welcome Agent
    Only site donators may send a PM to WiiHacks Staff
    vinatec's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Göttingen, Germany
    Posts
    1,903
    Thanks
    266
    Thanked 709 Times in 543 Posts
    Blog Entries
    1
    i don't know what you are trying.
    http://www.wiihacks.com/recommended-...w-dop-mii.html

    dopmii is not the method of choice, MMM is.
    like mentioned in the brick fix guide. i suggest you start over and use that one.

    <--suggestions helped? press Thanks

  4. #14
    New Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    16
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    i am sorry m8 i wish i could use MMM as i only get the screen when it loads then i am not able to use the cursor or the a button as my wii mote shuts down i am almost at the end of my road and thinking that a hammer would be a better choice

  5. #15
    Member
    WiiHacks Staff
    Moderator

    Virtual Welcome Agent
    Only site donators may send a PM to WiiHacks Staff
    vinatec's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Göttingen, Germany
    Posts
    1,903
    Thanks
    266
    Thanked 709 Times in 543 Posts
    Blog Entries
    1
    ok,
    strange enough.
    look in the fix guide, scroll down find the older Dopmii method.

    <--suggestions helped? press Thanks

  6. #16
    New Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    16
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    i have taken another look at the preloader brick fix and it seems that i need to use dop-mii for this to work but it wont allow me to use any iso's.. and MMM sticks on the first screen so thats now not an option.. may i suggest that if we go back to where this wii was it was a 3.2e softmodded using the twilight hack, and when foolishly formatted it only allowed preloader i cant get past preloader till i fix what is missing then i can get the system menu and the hbc to work then i can update and use all the soft mods available... do you aggree and please i am a newbie.. so how can i replace whats missing from an old mod is it a wad that stops it loading or something else...??

  7. #17
    Member
    WiiHacks Staff
    Moderator

    Virtual Welcome Agent
    Only site donators may send a PM to WiiHacks Staff
    vinatec's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Göttingen, Germany
    Posts
    1,903
    Thanks
    266
    Thanked 709 Times in 543 Posts
    Blog Entries
    1
    no not really, i can't see why formatting should cause that.
    but just got in mind you may just be missing the hacks.ini file to change the settings of preloader and save them again to your wii.
    get a hacks.ini for example here: Preloader - WiiBrew
    place it in the root of your sd card, go into the preloader settings find autoboot option set/re-set to sysmenu and save on exit.

    even only with preloader there should be several (working) options available, sorry nothing is working straight away but we will get it sorted somehow

    <--suggestions helped? press Thanks

  8. 1 User Says Thank You vinatec For This Useful Post


  9. #18
    New Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    16
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    well vinatec i have done as you said by reloading the preloder .29 and the hacks.ini and now i have a working wii again woo hooo to you pal for not leaving me ,, so now i can just update the wii to the latest version and leave it as it is till another day and just let the kids play... many many thank again m8 you are a star...

  10. #19
    Member
    WiiHacks Staff
    Moderator

    Virtual Welcome Agent
    Only site donators may send a PM to WiiHacks Staff
    vinatec's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Göttingen, Germany
    Posts
    1,903
    Thanks
    266
    Thanked 709 Times in 543 Posts
    Blog Entries
    1
    nicely done, even when it took us 2pages
    will keep that behavior in mind and that a hacks.ini is missing.

    thread closed PM me if you need it to be re-opened.

    <--suggestions helped? press Thanks

  11. 1 User Says Thank You vinatec For This Useful Post


Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •