Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12

Thread: Stupid Newbie Stuck at the 1st hurdle!

  1. #1
    New Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    7
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Stupid Newbie Stuck at the 1st hurdle!

    Hi guys, now i've been playing round for hours and have to admit defeat. I want to softmod my wii, but i cant even get the SD card to register. I've tried 3 cards now a 2gb San Disk, a 2gb fujifilm, and a cheap 1gb Jessops. I've formated them all within windows 7, and using the SD formatter v2.0.
    I'm not sure what menu i am currently running because it does not appear where Dogeggs says it does in his softmod tutorial, all i know is its old as i bought it when they 1st came out, its serial no is LEH10242410 (which apparently is 1 of the 1st?).
    Its never been on a network, so the system menu is slightly different than explained in Dogeggs tutorial, but according to the wii manual (yes resorted to that) the SD card should still register under - data management > wii.

    I am i being really thick?? (probably!!) or is there something wrong with the SD reader insidethe wii??

    thanks

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    WiiHacks Staff
    Forum Administrator
    Only Site Donators Can PM Staff
    nightstah's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Repatriated to WH
    Posts
    18,525
    Thanks
    1,863
    Thanked 4,340 Times in 3,638 Posts
    Blog Entries
    5
    So, if you click settings then the upper corner shows nothing? If this is too old a System Menu (below 3.0) the tutorial won't work re: Dogeggs. Might want to opt for Mauifrog's ANY Wii softmod tutorial instead (it'll still require you find out your System Menu version).

  3. #3
    WiiHacks Staff
    Only Site Donators Can PM Staff
    Forum Administrator
    IRC AOP
    skellinator's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    SE United States
    Posts
    6,066
    Thanks
    832
    Thanked 2,083 Times in 1,757 Posts
    click on wii settings to see your system menu, it will be in the top right hand corner. Are you sd cards formatted to fat32? Did you run a full format or quick one?

  4. #4
    New Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    7
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    thanks for the quick replies.

    Yeah, full format not quick. and yeah again when i click the wii in the bottom left corner there is only wii displayed in the top right hand corner > wii settings - nothing displayed, > data management - wii displayed.

    is there any other way to determine the version? i was considering going online and updating it, but read this might not be such a good idea?
    Last edited by dan8e11; 12-07-2010 at 09:16 AM.

  5. #5
    WiiHacks Staff
    Only Site Donators Can PM Staff
    Forum Administrator
    IRC AOP
    skellinator's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    SE United States
    Posts
    6,066
    Thanks
    832
    Thanked 2,083 Times in 1,757 Posts
    not usually the best idea aver, but if you have one of the games needed for the exploit it will get you where you are trying to go!

  6. #6
    Senior Member
    WiiHacks Staff
    Forum Administrator
    Only Site Donators Can PM Staff
    nightstah's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Repatriated to WH
    Posts
    18,525
    Thanks
    1,863
    Thanked 4,340 Times in 3,638 Posts
    Blog Entries
    5
    Why are you going to Data Management? That'd only be Wii Settings -> Data Management -> Channels -> SD card (to run the hack). Just picking Wii Settings itself, look in the upper right corner. No, if you update this online you'd require a retail/original game (only four work) to softmod 4.3 --- this is no solution.

    Edit: I found a picture as an illustration for you:

    Last edited by nightstah; 12-07-2010 at 09:24 AM.

  7. #7
    New Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    7
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    yeah, i realise that the data management is only selected for getting to the SD card. i was just exploring it as an option since nothing is displayed on the previous screen.

    Unfortunately i haven't got a copy of any of the games required for the exploit, think i'd consider a hard mod before buying a game purely for that.

  8. #8
    Senior Member
    WiiHacks Staff
    Forum Administrator
    Only Site Donators Can PM Staff
    nightstah's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Repatriated to WH
    Posts
    18,525
    Thanks
    1,863
    Thanked 4,340 Times in 3,638 Posts
    Blog Entries
    5
    I just edited my previous reply as you sent this one. Look up, see if that looks familiar or not...

  9. #9
    New Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    7
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    yeah, it looks like that but without the ver..... there is nothing displayed on mine

  10. #10
    Senior Member
    WiiHacks Staff
    Forum Administrator
    Only Site Donators Can PM Staff
    nightstah's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Repatriated to WH
    Posts
    18,525
    Thanks
    1,863
    Thanked 4,340 Times in 3,638 Posts
    Blog Entries
    5
    About the only thing to try is Mauifrog's guide for ANY Wii here. You'll have some trial and error til you see which technique works for your Wii (since he gives multiple methods for multiple versions). Yours would most def likely would be below 3.0 for example...

  11. 1 User Says Thank You nightstah For This Useful Post


Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •