Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: have no system menu.

  1. #1
    New Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    have no system menu.

    hello all brand new to the site, and was wondering if anyone could help me out. i obtained my wii from new back in 2007 and had what i believe was a wiikey chip mod. i have been able to play back up games until about 3 months ago and the latest set of games i have got will not play. my wii was looked at someone, and he told me that i have no system menu at all and so he cant do nothing with it. can anyone help me out or point me in the right direction.
    cheers, andy.

  2. #2
    WiiHacks Staff
    Only Site Donators Can PM Staff
    Forum Administrator
    IRC AOP
    skellinator's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    SE United States
    Posts
    6,066
    Thanks
    832
    Thanked 2,083 Times in 1,757 Posts
    Introduce Yourself


    Does your wii just give you a black screen when you turn it on?

  3. #3
    Member WhiteShad0wX's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    I'm right here
    Posts
    1,615
    Thanks
    274
    Thanked 319 Times in 290 Posts
    sounds like everything was working fine, newer games don't work, now you don't have a system menu?
    I'm confused
    you had to uninstall something or an update go bad for you to have no system menu now

    skellinator beat me
    Last edited by WhiteShad0wX; 12-02-2010 at 01:34 PM.
    See the Thanks button over there?
    <================================= Click it

  4. #4
    New Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    no theres no black screen, my lad might have done a sytem update he doesnt know, am i screwed?
    ta..

  5. #5
    Member WhiteShad0wX's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    I'm right here
    Posts
    1,615
    Thanks
    274
    Thanked 319 Times in 290 Posts
    does the wii work like normal?
    what system menu version does it say in settings?
    See the Thanks button over there?
    <================================= Click it

  6. #6
    WiiHacks Staff
    Only Site Donators Can PM Staff
    Forum Administrator
    IRC AOP
    skellinator's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    SE United States
    Posts
    6,066
    Thanks
    832
    Thanked 2,083 Times in 1,757 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by andson View Post
    no theres no black screen, my lad might have done a sytem update he doesnt know, am i screwed?
    ta..
    What does it do when you turn it on?

  7. #7
    New Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    the wii switches on as normal as normal and if i go to the wii circle on the bottom left of the screen, wii options, i get two screens , data management and wii settings.. if i click wii settings i get the folllowing message, you tried to access the address marc:EU/EU/ENG/index01.html which is currently available make sure web address url is correctly spelled and so on.. it says make sure your internet connection is active and check whether other applications that rely on the same connection are working.
    thanks..

  8. #8
    WiiHacks Staff
    Only Site Donators Can PM Staff
    Forum Administrator
    IRC AOP
    skellinator's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    SE United States
    Posts
    6,066
    Thanks
    832
    Thanked 2,083 Times in 1,757 Posts
    That's strange. It is telling you to check the settings but you can't because it won't let you in. Can you play retail discs on it?

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •