Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Netflix and System files corrupt message.

  1. #1
    New Member onedementedsmurf's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    38
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts

    Question Netflix and System files corrupt message.

    Not sure what section to put this in but was curious if anyone else has encountered this. Every time after using Netflix (both disc and channel) upon turning the Wii on I get a system files are corrupt message, so I boot into priiloader and boot into the system menu and no problems until after I run Netflix again. Just a random glitch that I was wondering if anyone else had noticed or if there's a fix for it... it bugs me lol

  2. #2
    New Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    10
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    i'm getting this too, not sure of a fix yet. but will let u know

  3. #3
    WiiHacks Staff
    Only Site Donators Can PM Staff
    Forum Administrator
    IRC AOP
    Wall-Eyed Mucksucker
    emuhack's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Windy City
    Posts
    7,473
    Thanks
    892
    Thanked 2,132 Times in 1,347 Posts
    Blog Entries
    13
    Try Removing the Netflix channel and then RE-Downloading it via the Shop Channel!!!!


  4. #4
    New Member onedementedsmurf's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    38
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    Mine was installed via the shop channel, and it's not just the channel that does it it's also the disc.

  5. #5
    New Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    10
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Do what emuhack suggests. I deleted the channel and re-installed it. Now it works fine.

  6. #6
    WiiHacks Staff
    Only Site Donators Can PM Staff
    Forum Administrator
    IRC AOP
    Wall-Eyed Mucksucker
    emuhack's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Windy City
    Posts
    7,473
    Thanks
    892
    Thanked 2,132 Times in 1,347 Posts
    Blog Entries
    13
    If you can for me guys........ run dopmii and run a syscheck for me to look at ios 56 and tell what version you have....

    Thx


  7. 1 User Says Thank You emuhack For This Useful Post


  8. #7
    New Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    10
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Ok im running v5662

  9. #8
    New Member onedementedsmurf's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    38
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    Just now noticed you asking for this, my IOS56 is v5405

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •