Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Can I softmod a wii with rented SSBB?

  1. #1
    New Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Can I softmod a wii with rented SSBB?

    If I go rent the Super Smash Bros Brawl, will I be able to re-Softmod my updated (oops!)4.3 wii or do I need to buy the game new?

  2. #2
    WiiHacks Staff
    Only Site Donators Can PM Staff
    Forum Administrator
    IRC AOP
    skellinator's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    SE United States
    Posts
    6,066
    Thanks
    827
    Thanked 2,083 Times in 1,757 Posts
    Congratulations, you now have the Homebrew Channel and bootmii installed. You have made your nand backup and are ready to move on the chapter 2. If you purchased a game to run these exploits, you may now sell them if you wish.
    This is straight out of the softmod any wii guide that you should use.You only need the disc to do the mod. It must be an original disc ie not a copy. Rent it and use it and take it back.
    Last edited by skellinator; 11-20-2010 at 01:30 PM. Reason: highlight the answer to his question

  3. #3
    New Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    but it doesn't say that it has to be a new copy or not

  4. #4
    Retired WiiHacks Staff Krafter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    4,426
    Thanks
    460
    Thanked 1,092 Times in 857 Posts
    Blog Entries
    5
    New... old... it doesn't make a difference. The game is the same and the exploit you will use is the same. All you need is an original and not a backup that someone has made.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •