Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 18

Thread: Nintendo trying to force update

  1. #1
    New Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    7
    Thanks
    6
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Nintendo trying to force update

    I have ver 4.2U and had softmod to play my backup disks. I finally went and got a usb drive as I was tired of burning disks and having my kids leave them all over the place. I managed to get that up and running yesterday thanks to the guide here. However I haven't moved everything yet, and when my son try's to play his new game, which I haven't made a backup image of yet, the game channel only gives him the option to do a system update which luckily he hasn't clicked on. I really do not want Nintendo upgrading my Wii, but still want to play the original disk as well, can anyone tell me how to keep the Wii from updating. As I mentioned the only option on the game channel is system update.

    Greatly appreciate the assistance.

  2. 1 User Says Thank You tripleH For This Useful Post


  3. #2
    New Member
    Community Representative - Donation/Contest Committee
    ganoderma's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    273
    Thanks
    38
    Thanked 68 Times in 53 Posts
    Install priiloader (included in every softmod guide on this site) and block disc updates. Then it won't appear again.

    Blocking online updates might be smart also
    4.1E | Bootmii as boot2 | Priiloader 0.7b | configurable USB loader V62-222 | Hermes v4 | Hermes v5.1 | Wanin v20

    ← If I helped you, please click the thanks button on the bottom left of my post.

  4. 1 User Says Thank You ganoderma For This Useful Post


  5. #3
    New Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    7
    Thanks
    6
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    I thought I had priiloader, I'll have to go back and check, I remember going through that yesterday when I was updating the softmod to allow usb. I was trying to find a way to block online updates, but didn't see that. Do you have more information on that?

  6. #4
    Member WhiteShad0wX's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    I'm right here
    Posts
    1,615
    Thanks
    274
    Thanked 319 Times in 290 Posts
    you install priiloader
    go into the priiloader menu
    go to system menu hacks
    enable the hacks you want (block updates, maybe a few more)
    See the Thanks button over there?
    <================================= Click it

  7. 1 User Says Thank You WhiteShad0wX For This Useful Post


  8. #5
    New Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    7
    Thanks
    6
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    I'm assuming the Priiloader screen is the screen that my Wii boots to instead of the usual default screen with all the channels. I have like four options (Wii, HBC, SD, and assuming the fourth is settings). However, I can not navigate the screen, and have been just rebooting to get into my normal wii screen with the channels. I have USB Loader and HBC set up as channels. This is how I've been accessing them, including the apps in HBC.

    Any suggestions?

  9. #6
    New Member YaMum7u7's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    11
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    that is bootmii and you cant use the wiimote with that

  10. 1 User Says Thank You YaMum7u7 For This Useful Post


  11. #7
    Senior Member
    Retired WiiHacks Staff
    narse1979's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Southern Fairy Land
    Posts
    7,489
    Thanks
    826
    Thanked 1,775 Times in 1,371 Posts
    Blog Entries
    7
    no that sounds like bootmii -backup the bootmii folder or rename it. Priloader menu looks like this when you hold down reset whilst powering on...



  12. 1 User Says Thank You narse1979 For This Useful Post


  13. #8
    New Member YaMum7u7's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    11
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    Link:Priiloader 0.4r78
    Link:hacks.ini
    Put Hacks.ini in the root of your SD Card
    Here is a guide:Priiloader
    Last edited by YaMum7u7; 11-14-2010 at 07:22 AM.

  14. 1 User Says Thank You YaMum7u7 For This Useful Post


  15. #9
    New Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    7
    Thanks
    6
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Do I put the Priiloader in the apps folder, or put Priiloader folder at root?

    IN apps folder, I see that now.
    Last edited by tripleH; 11-14-2010 at 08:30 AM.

  16. #10
    New Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    7
    Thanks
    6
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    When it says to edit the hacks.ini file. Becuase I have version 4.2U, does that mean I remove all the lines except for the ones that use 481?

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •