Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 37

Thread: need help can't get CSI Fatal Conspiracy to work

  1. #1
    New Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Us need help can't get CSI Fatal Conspiracy to work

    my wii is softmodded the game will load and the main menu will come up but when i click on new game it just reboots my wii back to the main wii menu this is the only game i have that does that out of my games please help i really want to play this game and thanks to anyone who can help

  2. #2
    Member
    WiiHacks Staff
    Moderator

    Virtual Welcome Agent
    Only site donators may send a PM to WiiHacks Staff
    vinatec's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Göttingen, Germany
    Posts
    1,903
    Thanks
    266
    Thanked 710 Times in 543 Posts
    Blog Entries
    1
    a description what you already tried, if it is an out of region game, what your cIOS setup looks like (syscheck maybe) which loader, version/revision of the last two things etc pp. could really help to give advise
    have a look at the FAQ of the softmod basics linked below, maybe that already gives some hints.

    <--suggestions helped? press Thanks

  3. #3
    New Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    well my wii is a version 3.3 cant get my wii shop channel to work either i'm using neogamma r7 Rc4, CIOS 249 REV14

  4. #4
    New Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    ON, Canada
    Posts
    203
    Thanks
    6
    Thanked 34 Times in 20 Posts
    just seeing if anyone has got this working yet?
    it has the same problem as CSI Deadly Intent had restarting as soon as mission is selected, iso reload and will only work on burnt DVD, now the fix for CSI (DI) was installing cIOS53-v5149-v3.5

    i have tried exact same settings as used for "DI" for "FC" with no luck, I have also tried using iso reload in neogamm R9 Beta47 off, method 1, method 2 with no change just restarts WII once you select mission

    is it possible we need to install another cIOS like we had to for DI?

  5. #5
    New Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    tried to read ios

    I tried to read the ios using IOS Patcher to see if it needed to be changed as in DI. I got "Couldn't get iso information!" I also am at a loss.

  6. #6
    New Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    12
    Thanks
    7
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by peteport View Post
    I tried to read the ios using IOS Patcher to see if it needed to be changed as in DI. I got "Couldn't get iso information!" I also am at a loss.
    tryed the samething.. and i had the same problem!
    Even wii scrubber doesnt want to open it!
    According to softchip log, it seems to use IOS56..
    So maybe using ios56 from darkcorp like using 53 for deadly intent would solve the way.. doesn't have access to my wii right now so i'll uptade when i've the time to try it!

  7. #7
    New Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    ON, Canada
    Posts
    203
    Thanks
    6
    Thanked 34 Times in 20 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by wolfien View Post
    tryed the samething.. and i had the same problem!
    Even wii scrubber doesnt want to open it!
    According to softchip log, it seems to use IOS56..
    So maybe using ios56 from darkcorp like using 53 for deadly intent would solve the way.. doesn't have access to my wii right now so i'll uptade when i've the time to try it!
    yea already tried that IOS56 v5661 with rev17 DIP from the darkcorp v1.1, with same settings in neogamma as i used in DI no go, have been talking to people in other forums and havent got in working yet or talked to anybody who has, so far only heard with chip wiikey or whatever, there was some talk someone got it working with darkcorp and softchip loader but that appears to be incorrect, i believe it must be similar to what had to be done for DI but maybe something else needs to be done to IOS56 instead of the version from darkcorp v1.1

  8. #8
    Senior Member Krank's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    8,895
    Thanks
    953
    Thanked 4,321 Times in 2,128 Posts
    Blog Entries
    7
    Well first of all I can't see how installing the corp IOS would help when you load from neogamma...neogamma uses only cIOS. I suggest updating your cIOS to cIOS249 [56] Rev 20 then try to load the game with neogamma.

    After installing the corp IOS (sure you had a corp IOS?) you should try to load from the disc channel.
    Damn I suck!!!!

  9. #9
    New Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    ON, Canada
    Posts
    203
    Thanks
    6
    Thanked 34 Times in 20 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Krank View Post
    Well first of all I can't see how installing the corp IOS would help when you load from neogamma...neogamma uses only cIOS. I suggest updating your cIOS to cIOS249 [56] Rev 20 then try to load the game with neogamma.

    After installing the corp IOS (sure you had a corp IOS?) you should try to load from the disc channel.
    ok its not loading the game it's the reload issue when selecting a mission

    for the second CSI deadly intent to get it working you had to install cIOS53-v5149-v3.5 itself from cioscorp v3.5, its just the IOS53-v5149 with rev14 DIP, because when it reloaded after selecting the mission it looked at IOS53

    the theory was it's the same game problem as that one but so far trying same tricks but with IOS56 not working game loads then just resets wii to main menu after selecting mission

    and by the way i do have rev20 and newest neogamma on my system, has nothing to do with any of that it's a reload issue dealing with a particular IOS during reload

  10. #10
    Senior Member Krank's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    8,895
    Thanks
    953
    Thanked 4,321 Times in 2,128 Posts
    Blog Entries
    7
    and by the way i do have rev20 and newest neogamma on my system, has nothing to do with any of that it's a reload issue dealing with a particular IOS during reload
    I am aware of that, rev 20 was supposed to be able to play IOS reload games just fine from disc. That is why I mentioned it.

    You try this? Quote from Wiipower

    These games load their IOS themselves. For usb loaders this renders these games not playable, because a IOS Reload terminates usb storage, which could only be reinited by the application(the game) and not by the IOS.
    However these games are playable from disc, if the IOS that is loaded has the backip dip. If you have cioscorp installed, that's always the case. Without cioscorp, you can achieve it by patching the game to IOS249(does not work on 002 games!)
    Last edited by Krank; 11-12-2010 at 07:54 PM.
    Damn I suck!!!!

Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •