Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 37

Thread: need help can't get CSI Fatal Conspiracy to work

  1. #21
    Banned
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Durham North East
    Posts
    97
    Thanks
    20
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    CSI Game Wii Crashes

    Anyone have issue with the new CSI game, it loads then then u go to select new case it resets my wii, was wondering if anyone has solutions at all

  2. #22
    Senior Member
    Retired WiiHacks Staff
    narse1979's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Southern Fairy Land
    Posts
    7,489
    Thanks
    826
    Thanked 1,775 Times in 1,371 Posts
    Blog Entries
    7
    Have a look here


  3. 1 User Says Thank You narse1979 For This Useful Post


  4. #23
    Banned
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Durham North East
    Posts
    97
    Thanks
    20
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    So the game only works off a disc then

  5. #24
    Senior Member
    Retired WiiHacks Staff
    narse1979's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Southern Fairy Land
    Posts
    7,489
    Thanks
    826
    Thanked 1,775 Times in 1,371 Posts
    Blog Entries
    7
    You didnt state which game it was in the series.... But if one did it then there is a possibility another one will do it.

    There is a handful of games that cant be played from usb - COD 3 , Tom Clancy are another 2


  6. #25
    Member
    WiiHacks Staff
    Moderator

    Virtual Welcome Agent
    Only site donators may send a PM to WiiHacks Staff
    vinatec's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    G÷ttingen, Germany
    Posts
    1,903
    Thanks
    266
    Thanked 709 Times in 543 Posts
    Blog Entries
    1
    did you mean fatal conspiracy?
    here is an discussion going on for this title Link
    don't know if there was already a solution (for discloading).

    <--suggestions helped? press Thanks

  7. 1 User Says Thank You vinatec For This Useful Post


  8. #26
    Banned
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Durham North East
    Posts
    97
    Thanks
    20
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    too much faff on, better to buy game for xmas i think

  9. #27
    New Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    ON, Canada
    Posts
    203
    Thanks
    6
    Thanked 34 Times in 20 Posts
    ok just to let everyone know this game is now working through neogamma steps to complete (if anyone needs more detail let me know)

    EDIT:
    Had previously already installed cIOSX rev20 with (base 56)
    (now im not 100% sure but i dont think it matters if its base 56 or whatever b ase for cIOsX r20, that just happeneds to be the one im running, because once you turn that cIOS in to a wad and change the install slot to 56, your turning it in to a cIOS56 instead of say 249 or 250 etc)

    1. Used BlueDump on WII to create a wad file of the installed cIOSX rev20 with (base 56) on sd card
    2. On Pc used showMIIWads open wad, changed slot from 249 to 56 and changed title version from v20 to v65535
    3. Copied wad back on to sd card and installed via wadmanager v1.7

    now i do have a copy of the wad i reinstalled if anyone wants it i don't have any uploading site but could email or something if not sure of the steps
    Last edited by Mave0708; 11-14-2010 at 09:29 AM.

  10. 2 Users Say Thank You to Mave0708 For This Useful Post


  11. #28
    Banned
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Durham North East
    Posts
    97
    Thanks
    20
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Lost me lol

  12. #29
    New Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    ON, Canada
    Posts
    203
    Thanks
    6
    Thanked 34 Times in 20 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by HartmanUK View Post
    Lost me lol
    lol sorry not great at explaining things, if yea need some more help just send me a message

  13. #30
    New Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    I GOT IT TO LOAD UP PAST THE MISSION SELECT. You need to have a some what new ver. of cioscorp , darkcorp installed. Then burn a backup copy with IMGburn at a slow speed. Put in the disc & load it on the disc channel. cIOScorp installs not only the ios that you need, but also the ability to load backups on the disc channel. So it will load the game on the right ios instead of 249.

Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •