Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 37

Thread: need help can't get CSI Fatal Conspiracy to work

  1. #11
    New Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    ON, Canada
    Posts
    203
    Thanks
    6
    Thanked 34 Times in 20 Posts
    ahh ok sorry..lol..i was unaware that rev 20 is suppose to do that, (Oh i just checked my mistake I thought i had updated to 20b but it was still sitting on my card I was at 19) so updated to rev20b with base 56 but still no go, just resets at usual place

    ok as far as stuff from WIIpower your suppose to be able to take the particular IOS file from cioscorp/darkcorp, without installing whole package which ever the game needs in this case IOS56, which i installed from darkcorp IOS56-v5661 with rev17 DIP

    for previous CSI deadly intent it was IOS53, so IOS53-vXXXX with rev 14 DIP was installed and this corrected issue during reload

    now the thing is i havent talked to anyone to confirm who has say darkcorp v1.1 installed on their system to see if they got the game working with neogamma to say weather or not just installing a DIP IOS from that package will work

  2. #12
    New Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    I have a solution that's working for me. I hope it can help someone else. First, I have the original CSI Fatal Conspiracy disc, so I don't know if it works for backups. I downloaded Darkcorp ver 1.1 and extracted only ios56v5661 from it. Then using my computer and a usb card reader, I put it on the sdcard in the WADs folder. Next it was installed using WAD Manager 1.7. The disc was booted through the Disc Channel and everything is working fine.

  3. #13
    New Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Just made a backup and tried it through NeoGamma R7 RC4 ios 249 (rev 14) and it did NOT work. Hopefully this information will be useful to someone with more knowledge than me to help out Mave0708. It's still working properly as above post.

  4. #14
    Senior Member Krank's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    8,895
    Thanks
    953
    Thanked 4,321 Times in 2,128 Posts
    Blog Entries
    7
    Quote Originally Posted by peteport View Post
    I have a solution that's working for me. I hope it can help someone else. First, I have the original CSI Fatal Conspiracy disc, so I don't know if it works for backups. I downloaded Darkcorp ver 1.1 and extracted only ios56v5661 from it. Then using my computer and a usb card reader, I put it on the sdcard in the WADs folder. Next it was installed using WAD Manager 1.7. The disc was booted through the Disc Channel and everything is working fine.
    Exactly as I said, the corp trick will NOT work from neogamma but it will from the disc channel (Mave0708 doesn't like my info apparently). To play from neogamma you need to patch the ISO to run on IOS249.
    Damn I suck!!!!

  5. #15
    New Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    ON, Canada
    Posts
    203
    Thanks
    6
    Thanked 34 Times in 20 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Krank View Post
    Exactly as I said, the corp trick will NOT work from neogamma but it will from the disc channel (Mave0708 doesn't like my info apparently). To play from neogamma you need to patch the ISO to run on IOS249.
    ok of the bat ill apologize to you krank i never said i didnt like you info sorry for the miss understanding,

    but I just have acouple questions to clarify something from peteport? you said you had the original game as in like store copy? and that copy worked through disc channel well if its original shouldnt matter it should work anyways if your IOS are uptodate, so this really didnt prove anything unless you actually had darkcorp fully installed and you were running a backup through the disc channel and it worked

    as for the second thing about corp trick its not that there is any trick here, let me fully explain how CSI deadly intent got working, the file cIOS53-v5149-v3.5 was taken from the cioscorp 3.5 package (now not 100% bout this but i believe its just the IOS53-v5149 with rev14 DIP file in the package, unless that file is taken again and altered before becoming cIOS53 dont know bout that exactly) and just the file from cioscorp package was installed as a wad, after it was installed the game then ran correctly through neogamma, previous to that 53 being installed the game did same thing it would load to main menu and you could scroll menus but as soon as you went to select first mission it would reset wii

    now let me also say there isnt an issue loading the game with neogamma it's reloading when you select a mission, the game boots up fine and goes through all the menus just when you select first mission it crashes, and about patching ISO i cant say 100% but i dont believe i patched it to anything just left it as it was i havent patched any games to 249 in a very long time

    EDIT: to clarify i meant i dont think i patched previous CSI deadly intent before buring to disc but not 100% sure, i still have my old disc (DI) with it on there is there any program to check if it was patched to 249 on disc?
    Last edited by Mave0708; 11-13-2010 at 05:34 PM.

  6. #16
    Senior Member Krank's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    8,895
    Thanks
    953
    Thanked 4,321 Times in 2,128 Posts
    Blog Entries
    7
    I know its not a "trick" that is just the term I used. I can't see why it would make a difference when playing from neogamma, but regardless.... try to patch the game to use IOS 249 with IOS patcher then burn it.

    (yes I know it's a problem with reloading the missions)

    And I missed he said original disc, sorry about that.
    Damn I suck!!!!

  7. #17
    New Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    ON, Canada
    Posts
    203
    Thanks
    6
    Thanked 34 Times in 20 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Krank View Post
    I know its not a "trick" that is just the term I used. I can't see why it would make a difference when playing from neogamma, but regardless.... try to patch the game to use IOS 249 with IOS patcher then burn it.

    (yes I know it's a problem with reloading the missions)

    And I missed he said original disc, sorry about that.
    i was thinkin about that but i was told this by someone else in another forum

    ""
    Yes, the IOS the game requests needs to be replaced with a cIOS.

    Here's what happens:
    When you reach the critical point in the game, the tmd is read, and then the IOS specified there is loaded. In this case IOS56. After that the apploader is executed(again) and then the .dol is loaded(again). If that IOS56 isn't capable of reading from DVD-Rs, you get a read error and the game shows an error or just resets the Wii.

    The funny thing is that the info which IOS is used for the game is stored twice. If you patch a game to use another IOS, like with Waninkoko's IOS Version patcher, then you only change the info the tmd. That is enough so the game loads the desired IOS instead of the usual one. This would be a better solution than replacing an IOS with a cIOS. The problem is the info in the apploader, which is the relevant info for the 002 error. After this patching, the "wrong" IOS is loaded and you get 002 error. This is why i only mention the cIOS method for IOS Reloading games, because it works for all games.
    ""

    so what im getting from that is even if you were to patch it to 249 this only patches the TMD for loading which at this point isnt an issue, the issue comes from the where its stored second time in the apploader, which from what i cant these iso patchers dont patch the apploader thats why you need a cIOS56 installed in that spot instead of the IOS56

    EDIT: also when trying to run the iso through ios version patcher it wont regconize it "couldnt get iso information"
    Last edited by Mave0708; 11-13-2010 at 06:05 PM.

  8. #18
    Senior Member Krank's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    8,895
    Thanks
    953
    Thanked 4,321 Times in 2,128 Posts
    Blog Entries
    7
    Fair enough but then you would need to explain why it works for other games of this nature (which would kind of be hard after the explanation about the tmd). I think that was a quote you got from someone right? Anyway, was just offering something you could try.
    Damn I suck!!!!

  9. #19
    New Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    ON, Canada
    Posts
    203
    Thanks
    6
    Thanked 34 Times in 20 Posts
    yea i dont know i cant explain personal myself, and yes it did come from someone else, but thanks for all the help anyways, just keep pluggin away see if figure out something to get it working

  10. #20
    New Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Sorry. Didn't mean to add to the confusion. Just found something that worked for me and hoped it could help someone else. Played CSI Deadly Intent from a backup and had to do exactly as Mave0708 did to get it to go. Followed a post I read somewhere. Liked the game so much I bought CSI Fatal Conspiracy at Gamestop. Extracted ios56v5661 from Darkcorp. Did not install the whole Darkcorp program. Still can't get the backup to get beyond the New Game menu after loading but will continue to play with it. Maybe I'll stumble upon something to help. Learned that I should update my IOS. Thanks.

Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •