Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 16 of 16

Thread: Internet not working, please help.

  1. #11
    New Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    I actually did cleared my wireless settings and changed to different IP addresses but I will try your method.

  2. #12
    GMD
    GMD is offline
    New Member GMD's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    South UK
    Posts
    196
    Thanks
    49
    Thanked 40 Times in 33 Posts
    Hi can you see your wireless network in the list of available networks?
    If not are you getting "no access point found" message?

    If you are getting the above problem I had the same (see here)
    I can say I tried a lot more than on that topic to get it working with no luck.
    I was told that it may be a WiFi module problem and it will need to be replaced.
    PAL 4.2E|BootMii/Boot2+IOS|Priiloader v0.5beta|HBC 1.0.8|ciosX rev20 [249/57][250/56]
    Wiiflow [rev 254]|WiiMC v1.0.9|1.5TB HDD|
    Click if I've helped you

  3. #13
    New Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Hi GMD,

    I tried Narse1979's method and no luck. I can definitely see my wireless network, my router even detected my Wii. You maybe right about the Wifi module the Wii itself because I just tried loading USB Loader and it will not load and my tv screen went black so I had to reboot and when I loaded a game or two the Wii was making a fizzing kind of sound but I managed to play the games. I think I better reset my Wii and return this to Nintendo.

  4. #14
    New Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Hey, if I do return the Wii and they send me a replacement, I assume the firmware will be upgraded but does that mean I can still Softmod this?

  5. #15
    Senior Member
    Retired WiiHacks Staff
    narse1979's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Southern Fairy Land
    Posts
    7,489
    Thanks
    826
    Thanked 1,775 Times in 1,371 Posts
    Blog Entries
    7
    ohhhh a fizzing sound not good.....

    When you say usb loader goes to a black screen... Have you actually got a cios?

    If sending back to Ninteno id virginise it first although I think Nint can still pick up on certain things.
    If they replace it then it will probably come with 4.3 but you can still mod it. It just involves using a certain game(s) to start the modding...
    Check out Mauifrogs 4.3 guide


  6. #16
    New Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Hi Narse1979,


    I do have a CIOS, it usually picks it up but yesterday just went blank. I thought resetting my Wii back to factory settings may still let Nintendo catch me out but I hope they do not tell me off for Softmodding the Wiii! 4.3.? Yeah I know I have to buy a game to softmod it....thanks for your help.

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •