Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: need to update some ios?

  1. #1
    New Member Bayliss79's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    66
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

    need to update some ios?

    just got sonic 4 and when i press start it goes black screen can't seem to find a guide anywhere i read somewhere i need to update ios 53 or something like that but someone softmodded my wii for me so how do i do this thanks

  2. #2
    Senior Member Krank's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    8,895
    Thanks
    953
    Thanked 4,321 Times in 2,128 Posts
    Blog Entries
    7
    Follow the "Shop channel update v20" guide in my signature. This will install IOS56 and allow you to play the game.
    Damn I suck!!!!

  3. 1 User Says Thank You Krank For This Useful Post


  4. #3
    New Member Bayliss79's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    66
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    working now thanks very much

  5. #4
    New Member mhanger33's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    n/e england
    Posts
    236
    Thanks
    107
    Thanked 15 Times in 14 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Krank View Post
    Follow the "Shop channel update v20" guide in my signature. This will install IOS56 and allow you to play the game.
    Hi am i ok to update with this even though i have darkcorps installed & am i ok to update the "newer" IOS's via wad instal krank?

    cheers
    mhanger33
    [***WII SPECS 4.1E*** SOFTMOD DARKCORP 1.1LITE(OK I KNOW) NAND BACK UP

  6. #5
    New Member
    Community Representative - Donation/Contest Committee
    ganoderma's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    273
    Thanks
    38
    Thanked 68 Times in 53 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by mhanger33 View Post
    Hi am i ok to update with this even though i have darkcorps installed & am i ok to update the "newer" IOS's via wad instal krank?

    cheers
    mhanger33
    No, you should not alter IOSes when you're running DARKcorp as that has a high chance of bricking you (as all IOSes are custom IOSes with DARKcorp, replacing it with a normal one will make it go crazy somehow)
    4.1E | Bootmii as boot2 | Priiloader 0.7b | configurable USB loader V62-222 | Hermes v4 | Hermes v5.1 | Wanin v20

    ← If I helped you, please click the thanks button on the bottom left of my post.

  7. 1 User Says Thank You ganoderma For This Useful Post


  8. #6
    Senior Member
    WiiHacks Staff
    Forum Administrator
    Only Site Donators Can PM Staff
    nightstah's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Repatriated to WH
    Posts
    18,418
    Thanks
    1,826
    Thanked 4,291 Times in 3,606 Posts
    Blog Entries
    5

  9. #7
    Senior Member Krank's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    8,895
    Thanks
    953
    Thanked 4,321 Times in 2,128 Posts
    Blog Entries
    7
    Quote Originally Posted by ganoderma View Post
    No, you should not alter IOSes when you're running DARKcorp as that has a high chance of bricking you (as all IOSes are custom IOSes with DARKcorp, replacing it with a normal one will make it go crazy somehow)
    You will not brick if you alter your IOS running DARKCORP. It wil not mamke anything go crazy, it will just stop dark-corp from working.

    @mhhanger - I have suggested you uninstall darkcorp for a while now, maybe it's time? You can follo the guide, just only install the shop channel wad. It might work for you without the IOS.
    Damn I suck!!!!

  10. 1 User Says Thank You Krank For This Useful Post


Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •