Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11

Thread: Black screen usb

  1. #1
    New Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    6
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Black screen usb

    Hi I am fairly new to the scene, I was originally on bios 3.x and it has been updated to 4.2 before I tried any of this. I followed a guide to install homebrew channel and cIOS249 v14 but when I loaded a game from a mem stick I got a black screen. So I then followed the following guide
    http://www.wiihacks.com/recommended-...d-any-wii.html
    which has downgraded me to 4.1e and I still get the black screen I have tried two memory sticks and a random usb HDD. Mario Kart gets the warning up about swinging your controller but and then a black screen, super mario bros and mario galaxy 2 both go straight to a black screen. My main memory stick is a 8gb kingston data travaler which is listed as compatible. In the usb loader I have tried ios 249 and 222 to load the games but still the same.
    Here is a copy of my sys check:

    Spoiler


    any help would be much appreciated.
    James

  2. #2
    New Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    6
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    I have also now tried burning the mario kart game to disk and using neogamma it does exactly the same, ie loads the warning screen and then just black screens.

  3. #3
    Member WhiteShad0wX's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    I'm right here
    Posts
    1,615
    Thanks
    274
    Thanked 320 Times in 290 Posts
    sounds like it could be a bad dump
    try redumping the game and trying again,

    you also need to post an intro in the introductions forum
    and if you want to add more information, there's an edit button you can use
    See the Thanks button over there?
    <================================= Click it

  4. #4
    New Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    6
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    hi thanks for the reply i have been to the intro area now is there a way of verifying a dump?
    or should i try taking another backup? an observation i had was that my my ios36 has a rev 54321 which seems different to what evryone else has on the syscheck help page, could this be a problem?

  5. #5
    Member WhiteShad0wX's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    I'm right here
    Posts
    1,615
    Thanks
    274
    Thanked 320 Times in 290 Posts
    Im not sure how to check a dump
    try making another one and see if that works

    ios36 should be rev3351...
    See the Thanks button over there?
    <================================= Click it

  6. #6
    New Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    6
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Any ideas how to get it yo the correct revision with out bricking my wii

  7. #7
    Junior Member streamlinehd's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    East Coast, USA
    Posts
    1,369
    Thanks
    114
    Thanked 557 Times in 377 Posts
    Blog Entries
    3
    ios36 should be rev3351...
    You have the custom IOS36 from Mauifrog's guide just leave it as is.

    Explanation:

    It's just a patched IOS36 with the version @54321 so an accidental update won't wipe it out.
    Last edited by streamlinehd; 10-14-2010 at 11:59 AM.
    Cogita ante salis
    If you're happy with the help I provided, don't forget to hit my thanks button


  8. 1 User Says Thank You streamlinehd For This Useful Post


  9. #8
    Member WhiteShad0wX's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    I'm right here
    Posts
    1,615
    Thanks
    274
    Thanked 320 Times in 290 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by streamlinehd View Post
    You have the custom IOS36 from Mauifrog's guide just leave it as is.
    didn't know that Mauifrog's guide did that - now I know
    I'm guessing so it's never updated
    See the Thanks button over there?
    <================================= Click it

  10. 1 User Says Thank You WhiteShad0wX For This Useful Post


  11. #9
    Junior Member streamlinehd's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    East Coast, USA
    Posts
    1,369
    Thanks
    114
    Thanked 557 Times in 377 Posts
    Blog Entries
    3
    @OP I'm guessing you have a bad dump of the games you're trying to load. The only factors when using a loader are: the dump, HDD, cIOS249 for most games or cIOS222, 223 for a few other games.

    Also, very few games do have certain fixes such as loading an alt.dol, etc. You can find those fixes by searching the forum.
    Last edited by streamlinehd; 10-14-2010 at 12:23 PM.
    Cogita ante salis
    If you're happy with the help I provided, don't forget to hit my thanks button


  12. 1 User Says Thank You streamlinehd For This Useful Post


  13. #10
    New Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    6
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    thanks for all the useful advice i will do some more testing and let you know how i get on

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •