Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 17

Thread: dc2key at 3.1E

  1. #1
    New Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    14
    Thanks
    6
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    dc2key at 3.1E

    i have owned my wii since first release and got it chipped during a business trip to china, they installed a d2ckey chip. which at the time was one of the better chips i believe.
    anyhow my wii has been sitting in cupboard for most of its life, and now my 5 year old is old enough to start playing games i thought about getting wii up and running for her.
    now i know that things have probably moved along way since i got my wii modded.
    So from my current situation in what direction should i be looking to head.
    only want to use the wii for playing games at the minute, then maybe onto some more of the complex stuff after.
    Any help will be greatly appreciated by and a 5 year old!!!!

  2. #2
    Member
    WiiHacks Staff
    Moderator

    Virtual Welcome Agent
    Only site donators may send a PM to WiiHacks Staff
    vinatec's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Göttingen, Germany
    Posts
    1,903
    Thanks
    266
    Thanked 709 Times in 543 Posts
    Blog Entries
    1
    hey,
    don't know if you want to stick with your chip and the disc loading route..
    My chip is still present in the wii but unused as softmodding opens the door for so much more, mediaplayers (.mp3/.avi included) etc.

    have a look on softmodding (or the hardmod section of the forum, maybe you find something to update your chip or something) whatever you do, do not update your wii by game discs or online when setting up wifi on your wii.

    if you completly want to roundhousekick your wii to be super duper up to date and prepared for gameloading from disc or usb drive.
    use the softmod any wii guide (link below) you will end up perfectly softmodded with a proper set of nice tools, loading apps, perfect cIOS/IOS set

    i like to have my game collection on one harddrive, no need to stand up and switch discs/burning, getting mad on bad burns or scratched discs etc.
    if you decide to go on usb loading use the Fat32 guide (link below)
    check out wiiflow on youtube, when you see that you want to get it

    good luck for your next steps

    <--suggestions helped? press Thanks

  3. 1 User Says Thank You vinatec For This Useful Post


  4. #3
    New Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    14
    Thanks
    6
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    is this hard drive suitable for when i completed sofmod process?

    1TB Seagate External Hard Drive Free Delivery : Seagate External Hard Drives : Maplin

  5. #4
    Member
    WiiHacks Staff
    Moderator

    Virtual Welcome Agent
    Only site donators may send a PM to WiiHacks Staff
    vinatec's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Göttingen, Germany
    Posts
    1,903
    Thanks
    266
    Thanked 709 Times in 543 Posts
    Blog Entries
    1
    think so. but cross check here
    USB Drive Compatibility List

    <--suggestions helped? press Thanks

  6. 1 User Says Thank You vinatec For This Useful Post


  7. #5
    Senior Member
    WiiHacks Staff
    Forum Administrator
    Only Site Donators Can PM Staff
    nightstah's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Repatriated to WH
    Posts
    18,311
    Thanks
    1,803
    Thanked 4,246 Times in 3,571 Posts
    Blog Entries
    5
    I realize you're an "old timer," but if you skim the Introduction section of the site you'd get some much needed links to get your Wii where you want it. Feel free to make an intro, but for an '08 member it's not like it's crucial

    Another section to look at (hardmod side) is here and a similar one for softmods can be found here.
    Last edited by nightstah; 10-10-2010 at 10:06 AM.

  8. #6
    New Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    14
    Thanks
    6
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    having problems with a 1gb kingston card at the moment. not sure if its compatible or not

  9. #7
    Member
    WiiHacks Staff
    Moderator

    Virtual Welcome Agent
    Only site donators may send a PM to WiiHacks Staff
    vinatec's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Göttingen, Germany
    Posts
    1,903
    Thanks
    266
    Thanked 709 Times in 543 Posts
    Blog Entries
    1
    To check your card for compatibility have a look here or here

    best is a 2gb sandisk (no mini, no sdhc card)

    <--suggestions helped? press Thanks

  10. 1 User Says Thank You vinatec For This Useful Post


  11. #8
    New Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    14
    Thanks
    6
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    right this is where im upto now.
    after blocking the disc and online updates, i cant see the load/install option?
    also when i reboot my wii it goes straight to the mmm menu? where can i find the priiloader settings to enable boot to system?
    If you don't know what the hack does- you don't need it.
    Your wii should now block Disk updates and online updates.
    Select load/install,
    If you want to autoboot USBLOADER, install USBLoaderCFG_Forwarder.dol
    If you want to autoboot HomeBrew Channel, install HBC-Forwarder.dol
    NEVER UPDATE YOUR WII FROM NINTENDO- read the forum and do it yourself
    Optional priiloader settings-
    You can set you wii to boot the system menu, HomeBrew Channel, Priiloader, USBloader, and any other app you wish. Settings are found in priiloader, settings. Set the autoboot and return to what you like best.
    Example: Set the autoboot and return to installed file, now your wii will autoboot to your USBloader or HBC- Excellent option for those with kids.

  12. #9
    Member
    WiiHacks Staff
    Moderator

    Virtual Welcome Agent
    Only site donators may send a PM to WiiHacks Staff
    vinatec's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Göttingen, Germany
    Posts
    1,903
    Thanks
    266
    Thanked 709 Times in 543 Posts
    Blog Entries
    1
    when you got your nand backup you can rename the bootmii folder to bootmii_old
    mmm wont show up again
    get into priilloader like mentioned
    powering on while holding reset
    rest should be there

    <--suggestions helped? press Thanks

  13. 1 User Says Thank You vinatec For This Useful Post


  14. #10
    New Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    14
    Thanks
    6
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    settings now sorted in the priiloader!!
    need to purchase hdd now.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •