Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Controller probs..

  1. #1
    New Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    6
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Controller probs..

    Hi, I recently softmodded my 4.3e wii from the fantastic guide on this site! So here's the deal, we had a party yesterday and my friend brought 2 of his controllers, when they wouldn't connect he told me to press the syncbutton on the console, (+ on all of the controllers) to resync them.. Then our controllers were acting weird..

    So today when I startup my wii I can't get any of the two controllers to sync with the wii, I tried the sync-button switching batteries etc etc.. I read that you can hold sync-button at the healthscreen to solve this problem, but now my problem is that I'm booting directly to usb-loader, can I change the boot-settings and priiloader settings (have checked the Auto-press A at health screen) whitout any of my controller? Tried to use the power/select/reset in preloader but didn't work.. Could I just virginize and re-mod it whitout any controller?

    This really sucks, I hope you have any smart solutions for me... Thanks in advance! /Pada-modder

  2. #2
    Retired WiiHacks Staff Krafter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    4,426
    Thanks
    460
    Thanked 1,092 Times in 857 Posts
    Blog Entries
    5
    Do you have a Gamecube controller? You should be able to use it in Priiloader.

    I don't know if it will work but you could try and press the sync button on the Wii and on the Wiimote (under battery cover) while in Priiloader.

  3. #3
    New Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    6
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    No I don't have any GC controllers... Do you think I could borrow a normal wii remote from a friend (maybe the one that got synced to my wii when my remotes were unsynced) and get it to work and whit that, go to the wii remote options or change the priiloader settings so I could sync my own remotes?? I'd be really glad to get some more replies / options to solve this problem... It's not pulling my leg, it's ripping it off!!

  4. #4
    New Member becksterorange's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Arkansas
    Posts
    411
    Thanks
    28
    Thanked 55 Times in 49 Posts
    There is a button under the battery cover on the wiimote you use to sync the remotes with the wii. Use that ant the button under the sd card cover on the wii.
    Wii 4.1U - cIOS38 rev17 - 500gbHDD - Wiiflow 2.1 - uLoader 5.1 - Wimc 1.0.9 - Priiloader 0.5 - boot2 - gamecube launcher 2.0 - cMIOS rev3

  5. #5
    New Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    6
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by becksterorange View Post
    There is a button under the battery cover on the wiimote you use to sync the remotes with the wii. Use that ant the button under the sd card cover on the wii.
    I've tried it about a thousand times, it doesn't work for my remotes at all.. I thought I stated that in the OP but maybe not sry, I'm drunk tonight.. But I tried to sync them in every way.. Except at the health screen cause I've set my preloader to autopress A at health screen and boot directly to configurale usbloader..

  6. #6
    New Member becksterorange's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Arkansas
    Posts
    411
    Thanks
    28
    Thanked 55 Times in 49 Posts
    Sorry. I read that you use the + button. This is going to sound stupid (maybe), but do you have anything else hooked up to your wiimote? nunchuck? motion plus? If so, remove them and try syncing again.
    Wii 4.1U - cIOS38 rev17 - 500gbHDD - Wiiflow 2.1 - uLoader 5.1 - Wimc 1.0.9 - Priiloader 0.5 - boot2 - gamecube launcher 2.0 - cMIOS rev3

  7. #7
    WiiHacks Staff
    Only Site Donators Can PM Staff
    Forum Administrator
    IRC AOP
    skellinator's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    SE United States
    Posts
    6,067
    Thanks
    832
    Thanked 2,083 Times in 1,757 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by ploppjoppe View Post
    No I don't have any GC controllers... Do you think I could borrow a normal wii remote from a friend (maybe the one that got synced to my wii when my remotes were unsynced) and get it to work and whit that !
    Thats probably your best bet if you dont have a GC controller to change priiloader settings. I had a hard time getting mine to sync the other day too. If you finally get to the health screen you have to hold in the sync button on the wii for at least 15 seconds to clear all previous syncs. After that you just resync the one at a time by pressing the button on yur controller then quickly press the sync button on the wii(dont hold it in) This sounds like a good reason not to have the autopress a @ startup, I may have to change my settings!

  8. 1 User Says Thank You skellinator For This Useful Post


  9. #8
    New Member Travixyz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Indonesia
    Posts
    148
    Thanks
    17
    Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by ploppjoppe View Post
    Hi, I recently softmodded my 4.3e wii from the fantastic guide on this site! So here's the deal, we had a party yesterday and my friend brought 2 of his controllers, when they wouldn't connect he told me to press the syncbutton on the console, (+ on all of the controllers) to resync them.. Then our controllers were acting weird..

    So today when I startup my wii I can't get any of the two controllers to sync with the wii, I tried the sync-button switching batteries etc etc.. I read that you can hold sync-button at the healthscreen to solve this problem, but now my problem is that I'm booting directly to usb-loader, can I change the boot-settings and priiloader settings (have checked the Auto-press A at health screen) whitout any of my controller? Tried to use the power/select/reset in preloader but didn't work.. Could I just virginize and re-mod it whitout any controller?

    This really sucks, I hope you have any smart solutions for me... Thanks in advance! /Pada-modder
    Its easy dude
    Go to priiloader then in priiloader hold reset then u are directed to system menu,then sync it
    I><><><><><><><>II Nintendo Wii II 4.0U II Korean Region Changed II cIOS 249 v20 with base 56 II<><><><><><><I
    I><><><><><><><><>II 8GB SDHC Card II WBFS II 2GB SD Card II FAT32 II Logitech K120 II<><><><><><><><><I
    I><><><><><>II Homebrew Channel 0.5 II Priiloader 0.4 II Bootmii as IOS II USB Loader GX R928 II Neogamma R8Final II<I
    I><><><><>II Windows XP Professional SP3 32bit II Intel Core Duo E7500 2.93GHz II Nvidia Geforce 9800GT II 1GB RAM II<I

  10. #9
    New Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    6
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Travixyz View Post
    Its easy dude
    Go to priiloader then in priiloader hold reset then u are directed to system menu,then sync it
    Lol, I'm sry I was sure I tried to do that but apparently I can't have.. It worked and it was an easy solution! Big thanks to you travix! I managed to sync my remotes and when I was going back to priiloader to change my settings, they were unsynced again.. Well I just re-did the scenario and they both work fine like normally! Thx dude!
    Last edited by ploppjoppe; 10-03-2010 at 01:40 AM.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •