Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 23

Thread: Not off to a good start. RAR pack downloading wrong?

  1. #11
    Senior Member Krank's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    8,895
    Thanks
    953
    Thanked 4,321 Times in 2,128 Posts
    Blog Entries
    7
    (when it says format it just means u have to delete all files on your SD)
    When it says format it means format... not just delete the files (Formatting will delete the files).

    Am I re-fromatting to get rid of the files already on it?
    Yes, exactly.
    Damn I suck!!!!

  2. #12
    New Member Baatobaat's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    152
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked 32 Times in 31 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by huskerfoos View Post
    Thanks yet again Baat. Sorry to keep asking such basic questions. Yes, I did save Bootmii and NAND on my comp
    no problem , im bored and i like helping out people

    just delete all from ur SD and copy the files on it you need for the next step (if there is, i dont have the guide in front of me)
    press THANKS , it brightens my day


    -- 4.3E,Drivekey,rev20b,hermes v5 using:CFGUSBLoader,Uloader,WIIMC,Snes9xGX,FCEUltra GX,Wii64,ScummVM,Opera,HBC,HBB : USB : 1TB FAT Partition

  3. #13
    New Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    22
    Thanks
    10
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    OK thanks guys. I just got around to starting part B. Watched a movie with the wife .. Anyways, for some reason I can't figure out, I have not been able to get the part B files (uninstall stub 3) to go into the root of my SD. I even downloaded another zip file, and when I go to export the files into the (E it shows it as a folder, and then I have to click on the folder which opens up the individual files, not as roots.

    I don't know, maybe it is just late.

  4. #14
    Senior Member
    WiiHacks Staff
    Senior Moderator
    Only site donators may send a PM to WiiHacks Staff
    oddgriffin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    New Franklin, Ohio. USA
    Posts
    10,193
    Thanks
    2,206
    Thanked 2,579 Times in 2,012 Posts
    Blog Entries
    2
    If you have to, just exctract it all to a folder somewhere on your pc and copy/paste whatever files to wherever you need to on the sd card.
    Sent from my van, down by the river.




    Never quantify your life by comparison. It is always going to be apples to oranges. If you feel the need to always look down on others, you currently do not own enough mirrors------ Tommie Griffin.

  5. #15
    Senior Member Krank's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    8,895
    Thanks
    953
    Thanked 4,321 Times in 2,128 Posts
    Blog Entries
    7
    Right click the zip and select Extract. Then choose the Root of your SD card to extract to. Example....Removable Disk F:/ (Just double click)

    They should extract properly.
    Damn I suck!!!!

  6. #16
    New Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    22
    Thanks
    10
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Ok, I have tried everything I can think of. Even my wife tried to do this. It still will not add this into the root of the card. It comes up as "Place to SD 4" folder, and when I click on it, then it opens up the files. None of them have root in front of the file names either.

  7. #17
    New Member
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Marysville,WA
    Posts
    509
    Thanks
    24
    Thanked 78 Times in 72 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by huskerfoos View Post
    Ok, I have tried everything I can think of. Even my wife tried to do this. It still will not add this into the root of the card. It comes up as "Place to SD 4" folder, and when I click on it, then it opens up the files. None of them have root in front of the file names either.
    Open the folder that says place to sd 4, copy all of those files, paste those files directly on your sd card, that is the root

    the root of the sd card is the sd card itself, not a folder on the sd card

  8. #18
    New Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    22
    Thanks
    10
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Thanks STMC. I tried that also. I did manage to get the files in there that way. BUT, when I do it that way, the files DO NOT come up with the root prefix in front of the files. Does that matter if it has ROOT in front of BOOTMII, etc?

    That was my concern as I wasn't sure if that really mattered, and I honestly could not find anything related to what I was asking, but I am sure it is on here somewhere.

    I again apologize for such basic questions, but I have never had this problem before, EVER!!! AAAAAGGGHHHHHH And it is killing me too HAHAHAH

    thanks again everone for your time

    JJ

  9. #19
    Senior Member
    WiiHacks Staff
    Senior Moderator
    Only site donators may send a PM to WiiHacks Staff
    oddgriffin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    New Franklin, Ohio. USA
    Posts
    10,193
    Thanks
    2,206
    Thanked 2,579 Times in 2,012 Posts
    Blog Entries
    2
    No root is just a term used to describe that they are placed directly there and not into a subdirectory. There need not be a root prefix as that is just being used as a descriptor and not an actual folder or something.
    Sent from my van, down by the river.




    Never quantify your life by comparison. It is always going to be apples to oranges. If you feel the need to always look down on others, you currently do not own enough mirrors------ Tommie Griffin.

  10. 1 User Says Thank You oddgriffin For This Useful Post


  11. #20
    New Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    22
    Thanks
    10
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Thanks EVERYONE!!!!!! I just got to the point where I loaded the USB and NeoGamma onto the main menu.

    One other question. Am I good to go now? Except for partitioning/formatting my HDD (which is compatible). The next steps after installing the USB/NEO all say optional, correct? I have ended at the end of D4 in the guide. Are there any other things that I JUST need to do?

    Also, when I start the HBC, it asks me to upgrade from version 1.0.5 to 1.0.8, should I do this?

    thanks,

    JJ

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •