Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 15

Thread: Config USB loads game to black screen?

  1. #1
    New Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    30
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Config USB loads game to black screen?

    Thanks to everyone on here and their amazing advice I was finally able to mod the wii (4.1U) + format a 4gb Flash drive to WBFS + download a backup of my damaged game "Dragonball Z 3" for my son + install the wad channel for Config USB + load the game ISO successfully onto the drive.

    Config USB see's the game. Knows which one it is. It can even download the cover art. But when I load the game... it goes to a black screen? Wiimotes cut off as well? I have to force restart by holding down the power button on the wii at that point.

    When I pop in an undamaged disc "TMNT smash up" for example, I can download that to CFG USB and it play beautifully... but of course the backup is jacked for this Dragonball and Mario Kart I downloaded because of the originals are too damaged to backup from the discs.

    Anyone know what I'm doing wrong? Or maybe have to install (missing)?

    "IOS254 (ver 65281)", Disabled, Disabled, Disabled, Disabled
    "IOS250 (ver 65535)", Enabled, Disabled, Disabled, Enabled
    "IOS249 (ver 17)", Enabled, Disabled, Disabled, Enabled
    "IOS61 (ver 4890)", Disabled, Disabled, Disabled, Disabled
    "IOS60 (ver 6174)", Disabled, Disabled, Disabled, Disabled
    "IOS56 (ver 5405)", Disabled, Disabled, Disabled, Disabled
    "IOS55 (ver 5406)", Disabled, Disabled, Disabled, Disabled
    "IOS53 (ver 5406)", Disabled, Disabled, Disabled, Disabled
    "IOS38 (ver 3610)", Disabled, Disabled, Disabled, Disabled
    "IOS37 (ver 3612)", Disabled, Disabled, Disabled, Disabled
    "IOS36 (ver 3351)", Disabled, Disabled, Disabled, Disabled
    "IOS35 (ver 3349)", Disabled, Disabled, Disabled, Disabled
    "IOS34 (ver 1039)", Enabled, Enabled, Disabled, Disabled
    "IOS33 (ver 1040)", Enabled, Enabled, Disabled, Disabled
    "IOS31 (ver 1040)", Enabled, Enabled, Disabled, Disabled
    "IOS30 (ver 1040)", Enabled, Enabled, Disabled, Disabled
    "IOS28 (ver 1293)", Disabled, Disabled, Disabled, Disabled
    "IOS22 (ver 780)", Disabled, Disabled, Disabled, Disabled
    "IOS21 (ver 514)", Enabled, Enabled, Disabled, Disabled
    "IOS20 (ver 12)", Enabled, Enabled, Disabled, Disabled
    "IOS17 (ver 512)", Enabled, Enabled, Disabled, Disabled
    "IOS15 (ver 257)", Enabled, Enabled, Disabled, Disabled
    "IOS14 (ver 263)", Disabled, Disabled, Disabled, Disabled
    "IOS13 (ver 10)", Enabled, Enabled, Disabled, Disabled
    "IOS12 (ver 6)", Enabled, Enabled, Disabled, Disabled

    I should also mention that I tried the backup in NeogammaR8, and Loader GX as well. All had the same issue except Neogamma I was reading on screen as it said it couldn't find the boot file and some other things so it just shut down. Like I said, I know the game is good... I'm hoping maybe there is just an ISO I need to install?

  2. #2
    Junior Member streamlinehd's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    East Coast, USA
    Posts
    1,369
    Thanks
    114
    Thanked 557 Times in 377 Posts
    Blog Entries
    3
    You didn't use one of the wiihacks guides to softmod. You are missing IOS and don't have patches enabled where they should be. I recommend using the softmod any wii guide by mauifrog. Start at chapter 2 since you have Homebrew channel installed. Also, Installing the IOS included in the modpack will help protect you from bricking.
    Cogita ante salis
    If you're happy with the help I provided, don't forget to hit my thanks button


  3. 1 User Says Thank You streamlinehd For This Useful Post


  4. #3
    New Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    30
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Thanks streamlinehd -- I gave that a shot but still no dice. Not sure whats up? Do you think maybe its because I downloaded the iso as an rar on a Mac, unarchived the iso on the mac, then had to use Virtual PC running Windows to launch WBFS Manager 3.0 and sync a shared folder/drive on my VPC to the Mac drive where the iso resided. I then copied the iso THRU virtual pc to the WBFS usb drive.

    Maaaaan, I tell you. This would be soooo much easier if I could just launch the manager from my own OS! But no PPC UB version just the Intel on 10.6 which I don't have.

    I'm sooooooo cloooooose!!! HA HA!!

  5. #4
    Junior Member streamlinehd's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    East Coast, USA
    Posts
    1,369
    Thanks
    114
    Thanked 557 Times in 377 Posts
    Blog Entries
    3
    It's been a while since i've used config USB but there should be game load options. Select the game and go to game load options then select to run game off alt dol. If that doesn't work try running game from IOS222 or IOS223.
    Cogita ante salis
    If you're happy with the help I provided, don't forget to hit my thanks button


  6. #5
    Senior Member
    Retired WiiHacks Staff
    narse1979's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Southern Fairy Land
    Posts
    7,489
    Thanks
    826
    Thanked 1,775 Times in 1,371 Posts
    Blog Entries
    7
    WBFS for MacOS X.zip

    Install priloader to. So you can get some brick protection.


  7. #6
    Junior Member streamlinehd's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    East Coast, USA
    Posts
    1,369
    Thanks
    114
    Thanked 557 Times in 377 Posts
    Blog Entries
    3
    Quote Originally Posted by narse1979 View Post
    WBFS for MacOS X.zip

    Install priloader to. So you can get some brick protection.
    He should have priiloader. I had him follow mauifrog's guide in my first post.
    Cogita ante salis
    If you're happy with the help I provided, don't forget to hit my thanks button


  8. #7
    Senior Member
    Retired WiiHacks Staff
    narse1979's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Southern Fairy Land
    Posts
    7,489
    Thanks
    826
    Thanked 1,775 Times in 1,371 Posts
    Blog Entries
    7
    I couldn't see any links thats why I prob missed it.


  9. #8
    New Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    30
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Yup, I have priloader installed.

    I tried running 5 game tests. Mari Kart, Transformers, The Last Air Bender, Dragon Ball Z Budokai, and Madden 11. All black screens. I also tried the different load options. I took an updated sync check. Am I missing something??

    "IOS number", "Trucha bug", "Flash access", "Boot2 access", "Usb2.0 IOS tree"

    "IOS254 (ver 65281)", Disabled, Disabled, Disabled, Disabled
    "IOS250 (ver 65535)", Disabled, Disabled, Disabled, Disabled
    "IOS249 (ver 17)", Enabled, Disabled, Disabled, Enabled
    "IOS248 (ver 65535)", Disabled, Disabled, Disabled, Disabled
    "IOS247 (ver 65535)", Disabled, Disabled, Disabled, Disabled
    "IOS236 (ver 54321)", Enabled, Disabled, Disabled, Disabled
    "IOS224 (ver 65535)", Disabled, Disabled, Disabled, Disabled
    "IOS223 (ver 4)", Enabled, Disabled, Disabled, Disabled
    "IOS222 (ver 4)", Enabled, Disabled, Disabled, Disabled
    "IOS202 (ver 65535)", Disabled, Disabled, Disabled, Disabled
    "IOS90 (ver 54321)", Disabled, Disabled, Disabled, Disabled
    "IOS80 (ver 54321)", Disabled, Disabled, Disabled, Disabled
    "IOS70 (ver 54321)", Disabled, Disabled, Disabled, Disabled
    "IOS61 (ver 4890)", Disabled, Disabled, Disabled, Disabled
    "IOS60 (ver 54321)", Disabled, Disabled, Disabled, Disabled
    "IOS57 (ver 5661)", Disabled, Disabled, Disabled, Disabled
    "IOS56 (ver 5662)", Disabled, Disabled, Disabled, Disabled
    "IOS55 (ver 5406)", Disabled, Disabled, Disabled, Disabled
    "IOS53 (ver 5406)", Disabled, Disabled, Disabled, Disabled
    "IOS50 (ver 54321)", Disabled, Disabled, Disabled, Disabled
    "IOS38 (ver 3867)", Disabled, Disabled, Disabled, Disabled
    "IOS37 (ver 3869)", Disabled, Disabled, Disabled, Disabled
    "IOS36 (ver 54321)", Enabled, Disabled, Disabled, Disabled
    "IOS35 (ver 3349)", Disabled, Disabled, Disabled, Disabled
    "IOS34 (ver 3348)", Disabled, Disabled, Disabled, Disabled
    "IOS33 (ver 3091)", Disabled, Disabled, Disabled, Disabled
    "IOS31 (ver 3608)", Disabled, Disabled, Disabled, Disabled
    "IOS30 (ver 54321)", Disabled, Disabled, Disabled, Disabled
    "IOS28 (ver 1550)", Disabled, Disabled, Disabled, Disabled
    "IOS22 (ver 1037)", Disabled, Disabled, Disabled, Disabled
    "IOS20 (ver 54321)", Disabled, Disabled, Disabled, Disabled
    "IOS17 (ver 775)", Disabled, Disabled, Disabled, Disabled
    "IOS16 (ver 54321)", Enabled, Enabled, Disabled, Disabled
    "IOS14 (ver 520)", Disabled, Disabled, Disabled, Disabled
    "IOS13 (ver 273)", Disabled, Disabled, Disabled, Disabled
    "IOS12 (ver 6)", Enabled, Enabled, Disabled, Disabled
    "IOS11 (ver 54321)", Disabled, Disabled, Disabled, Disabled

  10. #9
    Junior Member streamlinehd's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    East Coast, USA
    Posts
    1,369
    Thanks
    114
    Thanked 557 Times in 377 Posts
    Blog Entries
    3
    So your problem is with the games you download not games you install directly from disc to usb drive correct?

    Here's the thing...

    If your usb loader isn't working then it has to do with one or a combination of the following:

    1.) cIOS - Yours are all correct at this point.
    2.) Issues with the USB Loader - You can try reinstalling it or try a different loader or install an updated version.
    3.) Game IOS - Some games need certain IOS installed to run a game. See this guide
    Which IOS Games Use. Make sure you have the IOS for those games.
    4.) Issue with USB drive - The drive can have corrupt sectors, not formatted correctly, not compatible with the Wii, etc.
    5.) If your issue has nothing to do with any of this you probably have a bad copy (ISO) of the game(s) or the ISO isn't copying over to the usb drive correctly.
    Last edited by streamlinehd; 09-17-2010 at 02:45 AM.
    Cogita ante salis
    If you're happy with the help I provided, don't forget to hit my thanks button


  11. #10
    Senior Member Krank's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    8,895
    Thanks
    953
    Thanked 4,321 Times in 2,128 Posts
    Blog Entries
    7
    When playing from a backup loader only the cIOS used, so it is not a missing IOS. Sounds like the drive or a bad iso. Rip the game from your original disc, we do not support piracy. Be sure your HDD is st up right and compatible (sounds like its not).

    Try Cfg Loader (in my signature).
    Damn I suck!!!!

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •