Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 19 of 19

Thread: Friend gave me his Softmod Wii, and it doesnt play anything... please help

  1. #11
    Senior Member
    WiiHacks Staff
    Forum Administrator
    Dr. House @ Wiihacks
    Only Site Donators Can PM Staff
    nightstah's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Repatriated to WH
    Posts
    18,754
    Thanks
    1,900
    Thanked 4,404 Times in 3,693 Posts
    Blog Entries
    5
    Regular Wii Sports or the Resort one?

  2. #12
    New Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Regular.

    Also he has world of goo installed, a hacked version, and it doesnt start right either.

  3. #13
    Senior Member
    WiiHacks Staff
    Forum Administrator
    Dr. House @ Wiihacks
    Only Site Donators Can PM Staff
    nightstah's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Repatriated to WH
    Posts
    18,754
    Thanks
    1,900
    Thanked 4,404 Times in 3,693 Posts
    Blog Entries
    5
    Do a Syscheck, please --- as you were asked to do earlier. Post the results in this thread.

  4. #14
    New Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Sorry I forgot about that. So I am running syscheck and it looks like it froze while testing IOS vulnerabillities

  5. #15
    Senior Member
    WiiHacks Staff
    Forum Administrator
    Dr. House @ Wiihacks
    Only Site Donators Can PM Staff
    nightstah's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Repatriated to WH
    Posts
    18,754
    Thanks
    1,900
    Thanked 4,404 Times in 3,693 Posts
    Blog Entries
    5
    Tell me something, are you trying to launch games via the disc channel or a backup loader?

  6. #16
    New Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    I am trying to launch wiisports from the disc channel and the world of goo from some channel in the wii menu

  7. #17
    Senior Member
    WiiHacks Staff
    Forum Administrator
    Dr. House @ Wiihacks
    Only Site Donators Can PM Staff
    nightstah's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Repatriated to WH
    Posts
    18,754
    Thanks
    1,900
    Thanked 4,404 Times in 3,693 Posts
    Blog Entries
    5
    You'd have to use a backup loader (Neo Gamma) in order to launch backups. If that's an original disc, that's a different thing entirely.

  8. #18
    New Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    it is an original disc

  9. #19
    Senior Member
    WiiHacks Staff
    Forum Administrator
    Dr. House @ Wiihacks
    Only Site Donators Can PM Staff
    nightstah's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Repatriated to WH
    Posts
    18,754
    Thanks
    1,900
    Thanked 4,404 Times in 3,693 Posts
    Blog Entries
    5
    And is there a backup loader you can try this on?

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •