Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 19 of 19

Thread: Friend gave me his Softmod Wii, and it doesnt play anything... please help

  1. #11
    Senior Member
    WiiHacks Staff
    Forum Administrator
    Only Site Donators Can PM Staff
    nightstah's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Repatriated to WH
    Posts
    18,216
    Thanks
    1,785
    Thanked 4,212 Times in 3,542 Posts
    Blog Entries
    5
    Regular Wii Sports or the Resort one?

  2. #12
    New Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Regular.

    Also he has world of goo installed, a hacked version, and it doesnt start right either.

  3. #13
    Senior Member
    WiiHacks Staff
    Forum Administrator
    Only Site Donators Can PM Staff
    nightstah's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Repatriated to WH
    Posts
    18,216
    Thanks
    1,785
    Thanked 4,212 Times in 3,542 Posts
    Blog Entries
    5
    Do a Syscheck, please --- as you were asked to do earlier. Post the results in this thread.

  4. #14
    New Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Sorry I forgot about that. So I am running syscheck and it looks like it froze while testing IOS vulnerabillities

  5. #15
    Senior Member
    WiiHacks Staff
    Forum Administrator
    Only Site Donators Can PM Staff
    nightstah's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Repatriated to WH
    Posts
    18,216
    Thanks
    1,785
    Thanked 4,212 Times in 3,542 Posts
    Blog Entries
    5
    Tell me something, are you trying to launch games via the disc channel or a backup loader?

  6. #16
    New Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    I am trying to launch wiisports from the disc channel and the world of goo from some channel in the wii menu

  7. #17
    Senior Member
    WiiHacks Staff
    Forum Administrator
    Only Site Donators Can PM Staff
    nightstah's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Repatriated to WH
    Posts
    18,216
    Thanks
    1,785
    Thanked 4,212 Times in 3,542 Posts
    Blog Entries
    5
    You'd have to use a backup loader (Neo Gamma) in order to launch backups. If that's an original disc, that's a different thing entirely.

  8. #18
    New Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    it is an original disc

  9. #19
    Senior Member
    WiiHacks Staff
    Forum Administrator
    Only Site Donators Can PM Staff
    nightstah's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Repatriated to WH
    Posts
    18,216
    Thanks
    1,785
    Thanked 4,212 Times in 3,542 Posts
    Blog Entries
    5
    And is there a backup loader you can try this on?

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •