Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Monster Hunter 3 Stuck in Loading Screen!

  1. #1
    New Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Monster Hunter 3 Stuck in Loading Screen!

    Hello there, well its being 24 hrs since I try to get MH3 to wrok on my Wii I have follow the other users guides to get MH3 to run but no luck, now heres the thing.
    I have use uLoader, USB Loader GX and CoverFloader (which didn't work at all) the other two worked fined but every now and then I get stuck on the loading screen I have tride runing it with IOS222 and IOS223 which work fined but ones again at some point loading screen problem, so far heres what I do.

    1 install cIOS 222 38 merged with IOS 37 in IOS 249
    2 go back with IOS 249 to install cIOS 223 38 merged with 37
    ( I have notice that some guides said cIOS 223 37 merged with 38, but I just cant find that app, I alway get the one discribe)

    I have play with the setting of the loader with no luck, I have almost try everything (except for the 37 to 38 merge) with no luck, I am beggin for some help I really love this game to the point that I am about to buy a new wii and the original game just to play it LOL my wii is also having a problem reading disc, for some reason I coulnd play New Super Mario Bros (everytime I start a game it freeze at the beggening of the story) SSBB "Original game" get a errror code everytime I try to play with Metal Gear Solid Guy ( I totally forgot the name lol ) and thats why I am afraid of buying a new MH3 game.
    please help!

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Legendary
    EMPRESS of ALL
    Retired Head Admin

    Do NOT PM for Site or Wii Issues
    Gen3SF's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    San Francisco
    Posts
    9,036
    Thanks
    434
    Thanked 4,658 Times in 2,237 Posts
    Blog Entries
    10
    Have you tried this guide HERE?

  3. #3
    New Member mhanger33's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    n/e england
    Posts
    236
    Thanks
    107
    Thanked 15 Times in 14 Posts
    Cios rev20 is safe to install it justs overwrites your previous cios in slots 249 and 250
    Ciosx rev20

    to set it up unzip the files
    make a folder in your apps folder (on sd) and call it something like update or ciosxrev20 (it dont really matter what you name it)
    put the cIOSX_rev20b_Installer.dol file in the folder you made
    rename above file to boot.dol

    you need to be able to connect to internet on wii
    load hbc and find the icon for rev20 (it wont have an icon as there is not one in that pack, it will just be words)
    Run the installer
    If it asks which ios to use during installation select 36 (or another turncha bug signed ios)
    I cant remember which way round the next two steps are but as long as you select the right stuff you be fine.
    Select the IOS version to use as base (choose ios57).
    Select Slot to be installed to (choose 249)
    Select "Network Installation"
    that should install 249 with base 57 (for most games)

    then exit the installer then run installer again (sometime you may have to restart wii first)
    do above again but choose
    Base 56
    Slot 250
    this new slot will run MH3

    In any usb loader select 250 to run mh3 it should work

    I use wiiflow here is the tutorial fo it
    http://www.wiihacks.com/other-faq-gu...-settings.html

    WELL IT WORKED FOR ME AFTER I TRIED EVERY OTHER GUIDE (THANKS TO GMD)
    [***WII SPECS 4.1E*** SOFTMOD DARKCORP 1.1LITE(OK I KNOW) NAND BACK UP

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    WiiHacks Staff
    Forum Administrator
    Only Site Donators Can PM Staff
    nightstah's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Repatriated to WH
    Posts
    18,326
    Thanks
    1,806
    Thanked 4,255 Times in 3,577 Posts
    Blog Entries
    5
    Correct, there is a Recommended Guide for this. As with anything and especially this section, please avoid blindly accepting advice from others who may steer you down the wrong path.

  5. #5
    New Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    yea that was my first guide it become my bible for this few hrs lol that guide actually work but thats the one I get the loading screen stuck. I just install IOS55-64-v5149 and I am actaully writing down every default setting that I made for GX so if I continue having the problem I will post what I have done.

  6. #6
    New Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    USB Loader GX setting
    ----------------
    1
    ----------------
    Video Mode: Force NTSC
    VIDTV Patch: ON
    Game LNG: Console Default
    OCarina: OFF
    IOS: 223
    Parental Control: 0
    Error 002 Fix: Yes
    Parch Contry String: Off
    Alternate Dol: default
    Block IOS Relood: Off
    1st try: Black Screen after selecting start game. (no beeping
    sound)
    2nd try: same
    ----------------
    2
    ----------------
    Video Mode: Force NTSC
    VIDTV Patch: ON
    Game LNG: Console Default
    OCarina: OFF
    IOS: 222
    Parental Control: 0
    Error 002 Fix: Yes
    Parch Contry String: Off
    Alternate Dol: default
    Block IOS Relood: Off
    1st try: just a blackscreen
    ----------------
    3
    ----------------
    Video Mode: Force NTSC
    VIDTV Patch: Off
    Game LNG: Console Default
    OCarina: OFF
    IOS: 223
    Parental Control: 0
    Error 002 Fix: Yes
    Parch Contry String: Off
    Alternate Dol: default
    Block IOS Relood: Off
    1st try: Black screen after checking wii system memory
    2nd try: black screen after bening the game was selected
    ----------------
    4
    ----------------
    Video Mode: Force NTSC
    VIDTV Patch: Off
    Game LNG: Console Default
    OCarina: OFF
    IOS: 222
    Parental Control: 0
    Error 002 Fix: Yes
    Parch Contry String: Off
    Alternate Dol: default
    Block IOS Relood: Off
    1st: black screen after loading from gx
    ----------------
    5
    ----------------
    Video Mode: default
    VIDTV Patch: Off
    Game LNG: Console Default
    OCarina: OFF
    IOS: 223
    Parental Control: 0
    Error 002 Fix: Anti
    Parch Contry String: Off
    Alternate Dol: default
    Block IOS Relood: Off
    1st: black screen after selecting begin the game.
    ----------------
    cIOS222 4v
    IOS 222 - Use IOS 38
    IOS 223 - 38 merged to 37
    didn't work at all, I will try regular set up.
    ----------------
    USB Loader GX
    ----------------
    1
    ----------------
    Video Mode: default
    VIDTV Patch: Off
    Game LNG: Console Default
    OCarina: OFF
    IOS: 223
    Parental Control: 0
    Error 002 Fix: Anti
    Parch Contry String: Off
    Alternate Dol: default
    Block IOS Relood: Off
    1st: Play for a couple of minutes the Farm Aid Quest and after
    killing the first three jiggia I got the stuck Now Loading
    Screen.
    ----------------
    2
    ----------------
    Video Mode: default
    VIDTV Patch: Off
    Game LNG: Console Default
    OCarina: OFF
    IOS: 222
    Parental Control: 0
    Error 002 Fix: anti
    Parch Contry String: Off
    Alternate Dol: default
    Block IOS Relood: Off
    1st: got a black screen after loading with GX.
    ----------------
    3
    ----------------
    Video Mode: ntsc force
    VIDTV Patch: Off
    Game LNG: Console Default
    OCarina: OFF
    IOS: 223
    Parental Control: 0
    Error 002 Fix: YES
    Parch Contry String: Off
    Alternate Dol: default
    Block IOS Relood: Off
    1st: started game at 1:00 pm quest Farm Aid. quest complete at
    1:05 pm. going back to same quest again. its now being 10 mn and
    everything is working fine just finish the quest going back to
    village.
    Entering Guts It's What's for Dinner at 1:12 pm, got stuck in loading screen at 1:18 pm after going from area 10 to area 11.
    -----------------
    going to play megaman 10 for a few hrs to clear my head, I wonder if my USB is the one causing the problem or the ISO.
    My USB is a Sandisk 8gb
    NOTE* look like the light on the USB turns off when the game gets stuck.
    If you guys now where can I find a working ISO that you are using tell me please for now I will Check with a HDD.

  7. #7
    New Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    well the problem was with the USB I am using a HDD and it works great

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •