Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: error install HBC wii 4.2e

  1. #1
    New Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    error install HBC wii 4.2e

    I have a wii with 4.2e and the guy try to softmod the wii by him self but no luck.

    now i want to install HBC but i get a error : unable to install ticket (-1040001024)

    when i want to connect to internet i see the accespoint the test will be ok and then the wii ask to update and i get an error.

    i think some file's are corrupt because i din't see the healt screen and can not update the wii and can not install the HBC



    how to fix this?

    Recol

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Retired WiiHacks Staff
    narse1979's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Southern Fairy Land
    Posts
    7,489
    Thanks
    826
    Thanked 1,774 Times in 1,371 Posts
    Blog Entries
    7
    Quote Originally Posted by recol View Post
    I have a wii with 4.2e and the guy try to softmod the wii by him self but no luck.

    now i want to install HBC but i get a error : unable to install ticket (-1040001024)

    when i want to connect to internet i see the accespoint the test will be ok and then the wii ask to update and i get an error.

    i think some file's are corrupt because i din't see the healt screen and can not update the wii and can not install the HBC



    how to fix this?

    Recol
    1 - You dont want to update or you will be on the dreaded 4.3

    How do you mean you cant see the health screen?


  3. #3
    New Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by narse1979 View Post
    1 - You dont want to update or you will be on the dreaded 4.3

    How do you mean you cant see the health screen?
    the first screen is the Health screen then you must press on "A" on your controler.

    nothing want to install...

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Retired WiiHacks Staff
    narse1979's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Southern Fairy Land
    Posts
    7,489
    Thanks
    826
    Thanked 1,774 Times in 1,371 Posts
    Blog Entries
    7
    Quote Originally Posted by recol View Post
    the first screen is the Health screen then you must press on "A" on your controler.

    nothing want to install...
    Are you seeing the system menu or is it going to a black screen?


  5. #5
    New Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    yes i can acces te menu. i can see the acces-points but testing the internet failes.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •