Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 20 of 20

Thread: wired wii problem

  1. #11
    Junior Member streamlinehd's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    East Coast, USA
    Posts
    1,369
    Thanks
    114
    Thanked 557 Times in 377 Posts
    Blog Entries
    3
    Quote Originally Posted by GoneNuts View Post
    I ran dom-mii installer and it was successful then ran the priloader and the same message priloader not detected.

    will run the system scan again and post the result in a while.
    OK install cIOS60-v6174.wad with wad manager and then reinstall priiloader. This will overwrite any previous installations of priiloader.

    Here's a link for wad manager 1.5 if you don't already have it.
    Last edited by streamlinehd; 07-18-2010 at 04:27 PM.
    Cogita ante salis
    If you're happy with the help I provided, don't forget to hit my thanks button


  2. 1 User Says Thank You streamlinehd For This Useful Post


  3. #12
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    5,552
    Thanks
    364
    Thanked 2,241 Times in 1,111 Posts
    Blog Entries
    8
    Is that cIOS60 v6174 a patched IOS60? It should probably be labeled as a patched IOS60.

  4. #13
    Senior Member Krank's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    8,895
    Thanks
    953
    Thanked 4,321 Times in 2,128 Posts
    Blog Entries
    7
    Hmm...Should he not install IOS60 With all 3 patches Prior to priiloader install? Also, last I knew -reinstalling the system IOS does not effect Priiloader (It does effect Preloader).

    Edit: Then it should definitely be Labeled as PATCHED.

    NM. Just noticed it says cIOS60.
    Last edited by Krank; 07-18-2010 at 04:31 PM.
    Damn I suck!!!!

  5. #14
    Junior Member streamlinehd's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    East Coast, USA
    Posts
    1,369
    Thanks
    114
    Thanked 557 Times in 377 Posts
    Blog Entries
    3
    Quote Originally Posted by Stomp_442 View Post
    Is that cIOS60 v6174 a patched IOS60? It should probably be labeled as a patched IOS60.
    YES it is patched
    Cogita ante salis
    If you're happy with the help I provided, don't forget to hit my thanks button


  6. 1 User Says Thank You streamlinehd For This Useful Post


  7. #15
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    5,552
    Thanks
    364
    Thanked 2,241 Times in 1,111 Posts
    Blog Entries
    8
    I was commenting on the cIOS, usually a cIOS is considered an IOS above IOS200.

  8. #16
    Junior Member streamlinehd's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    East Coast, USA
    Posts
    1,369
    Thanks
    114
    Thanked 557 Times in 377 Posts
    Blog Entries
    3
    Quote Originally Posted by Krank View Post
    Hmm...Should he not install IOS60 With all 3 patches Prior to priiloader install? Also, last I knew -reinstalling the system IOS does not effect Priiloader (It does effect Preloader).

    Edit: Then it should definitely be Labeled as PATCHED.

    NM. Just noticed it says cIOS60.
    Good job guys. I do like the fact that you're looking out for everyone. Should I re-lable it or is custom IOS60 good enough? Thanks
    Cogita ante salis
    If you're happy with the help I provided, don't forget to hit my thanks button


  9. 1 User Says Thank You streamlinehd For This Useful Post


  10. #17
    Junior Member streamlinehd's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    East Coast, USA
    Posts
    1,369
    Thanks
    114
    Thanked 557 Times in 377 Posts
    Blog Entries
    3
    Quote Originally Posted by Stomp_442 View Post
    I was commenting on the cIOS, usually a cIOS is considered an IOS above IOS200.
    Actually just means custom IOS but I will clear it up next time. Sorry for the confusion. Am I under surveillance by chance?

    Good Luck GoneNutz I'm officially on vacation for the next week. Cruising out to the Bahamas so this will be my last post for a little while. I'm sure if what I said doesn't get you sorted someone else will step in... Bye everyone!
    Last edited by streamlinehd; 07-18-2010 at 04:44 PM.
    Cogita ante salis
    If you're happy with the help I provided, don't forget to hit my thanks button


  11. 1 User Says Thank You streamlinehd For This Useful Post


  12. #18
    New Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    8
    Thanks
    9
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Thanks everything went well everything installed then I ran the preloader installed it then uninstalled it. I will let you know if it crashes again, some times the wii runs for days before crashing.

    Can't thank you enough for all your help it is much appreciated.

    Just hope the wii holds up

    Its not mine its my brother in-laws he only 8.

  13. #19
    Junior Member streamlinehd's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    East Coast, USA
    Posts
    1,369
    Thanks
    114
    Thanked 557 Times in 377 Posts
    Blog Entries
    3
    Quote Originally Posted by GoneNuts View Post
    Thanks everything went well everything installed then I ran the preloader installed it then uninstalled it. I will let you know if it crashes again, some times the wii runs for days before crashing.

    Can't thank you enough for all your help it is much appreciated.

    Just hope the wii holds up

    Its not mine its my brother in-laws he only 8.
    Glad to hear I'm confident you are all set now. Cheers! If you don't mind, hitting my thanks button as this one was sort of a battle. It would be greatly appreciated. Thanks man.
    Last edited by streamlinehd; 07-18-2010 at 04:56 PM.
    Cogita ante salis
    If you're happy with the help I provided, don't forget to hit my thanks button


  14. 1 User Says Thank You streamlinehd For This Useful Post


  15. #20
    New Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    8
    Thanks
    9
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Guys just thought, that I would run the dop-mii system check one more time and I get "exception (DSI) occurred!" and a load of hex.

    Just wondering if this is a bad thing because wii seems to be ok, runs game from hard drive and everything.

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •