Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11

Thread: Trucha Bug Restorer Error 1035

  1. #1
    New Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    26
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Trucha Bug Restorer Error 1035

    Hello, I've modded my wii a year ago. Then I decided I didn't want homebrew anymore, so I cleared it of all mods.

    Now, I want to get back into it. I modded my wii from firmware 4.3 and downgraded to 4.1. Then I got some weird DSI error. So I cleaned it again, and used bannerbomb. I'm using Dogegg's guide on softmodding 4.1.

    So when I load the Trucha Bug Restorer, everything goes well. But when I downgrade IOS15, it gives me "error 1035", and says something about an outdated downgrader?

    Thanks in advance.

  2. #2
    Senior Member Krank's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    8,895
    Thanks
    953
    Thanked 4,321 Times in 2,128 Posts
    Blog Entries
    7
    Click the bottom link in my signature. Try one of those methods.
    Damn I suck!!!!

  3. #3
    Junior Member streamlinehd's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    East Coast, USA
    Posts
    1,369
    Thanks
    114
    Thanked 557 Times in 377 Posts
    Blog Entries
    3
    What method did you use to downgrade from 4.3 to 4.1?
    Cogita ante salis
    If you're happy with the help I provided, don't forget to hit my thanks button


  4. #4
    New Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    26
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Quote Originally Posted by streamlinehd View Post
    What method did you use to downgrade from 4.3 to 4.1?
    I used MMM from this guide:
    http://www.wiihacks.com/recommended-...mod-guide.html

  5. #5
    Junior Member streamlinehd's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    East Coast, USA
    Posts
    1,369
    Thanks
    114
    Thanked 557 Times in 377 Posts
    Blog Entries
    3
    Quote Originally Posted by Sauronith View Post
    Are you using trucha bug restorer or dop-mii? Try using dop-mii to downgrade IOS15 and restore trucha bug into IOS36.
    Cogita ante salis
    If you're happy with the help I provided, don't forget to hit my thanks button


  6. #6
    New Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    26
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Quote Originally Posted by Krank View Post
    Click the bottom link in my signature. Try one of those methods.
    Trucha - ES_AddTitleStart returned: -1035, Has your installed IOS36 a higher revision than 3351?

  7. #7
    New Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    26
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Quote Originally Posted by streamlinehd View Post
    Are you using trucha bug restorer or dop-mii? Try using dop-mii to downgrade IOS15 and restore trucha bug into IOS36.
    Sorry for double post, the Edit Post is taking forever to load. If it helps any, I think I might have found the cause, I go into MMM, and it says I have IOS36 v54321 loaded? MMM also gives me the error 1035.

  8. #8
    Senior Member
    WiiHacks Staff
    Forum Administrator
    Only Site Donators Can PM Staff
    nightstah's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Repatriated to WH
    Posts
    18,307
    Thanks
    1,802
    Thanked 4,246 Times in 3,571 Posts
    Blog Entries
    5
    I suspect it relates to an update to that particular IOS via 4.3; you can do a syscheck as outlined here. I suspect you'll find it like this: - IOS 36 (v3607).

  9. #9
    Senior Member Krank's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    8,895
    Thanks
    953
    Thanked 4,321 Times in 2,128 Posts
    Blog Entries
    7
    Quote Originally Posted by Sauronith View Post
    Sorry for double post, the Edit Post is taking forever to load. If it helps any, I think I might have found the cause, I go into MMM, and it says I have IOS36 v54321 loaded? MMM also gives me the error 1035.
    Okay, that is because Mauifrogs guide has you install IOS36 at that version. I would ask in his guide....You should have IOS236 patched to use for installing though if you followed his guide.

    Do you have a working cIOS?
    Last edited by Krank; 07-17-2010 at 08:31 PM.
    Damn I suck!!!!

  10. #10
    New Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    26
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Quote Originally Posted by nightstah View Post
    I suspect it relates to an update to that particular IOS via 4.3; you can do a syscheck as outlined here. I suspect you'll find it like this: - IOS 36 (v3607).
    No it says IOS36 (rev54321). The guide told me to edit it like that.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •