Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 18 of 18

Thread: Help loading a game that gives a black screen

  1. #11
    Senior Member Krank's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    8,895
    Thanks
    953
    Thanked 4,321 Times in 2,128 Posts
    Blog Entries
    7
    LOL Pob said to open it in Wiiscrubber to see if the ISO image was okay. He didn't say to actually scrub the game. Sorry I thought you understood what he meant. Anyway, no matter... Simply delete the Game completley off your HD , then Re-rip it to your Drive from your Original game. If it still doesn't work after that then you have a different issue. Does the original play from the disc channel... or have you tried it?
    Damn I suck!!!!

  2. #12
    New Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    7
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    !

    Quote Originally Posted by Krank View Post
    LOL Pob said to open it in Wiiscrubber to see if the ISO image was okay. He didn't say to actually scrub the game. Sorry I thought you understood what he meant. Anyway, no matter... Simply delete the Game completley off your HD , then Re-rip it to your Drive from your Original game. If it still doesn't work after that then you have a different issue. Does the original play from the disc channel... or have you tried it?

    Well, I did understand that but it seemed too simple I guess, lol. I think it was my mind trying to complicate matters and not wanting to bother you with another silly question.

    I have deleted it and reloaded it 3 times already (while attempting to figure it out without posting for help!), but I went with a fourth, just to be sure Still no luck. The game worked from the disc channel when we played it on my brother's Wii. I haven't tried it on mine b/c my husband tells me not to try to play the disc from the disc channel (this is really his thing...he's just out of town right now and I'm impatient to get this working.) I really have tried to search and read every tutorial I could find that would help me. It just seemed like I had tried everything....I really do appreciate your patience and help here. I know it must infuriating dealing with us day in and day out, haha.
    Last edited by EverFive; 07-03-2010 at 05:44 PM.

  3. #13
    Senior Member Krank's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    8,895
    Thanks
    953
    Thanked 4,321 Times in 2,128 Posts
    Blog Entries
    7
    Not infuriating at all. I personally don't have the game or I would test it for you. If you have priiloader installed there is no harm in trying the disk in the disk channel. After all, what good would it be if we couldn't throw in an original disk now and then? It will either work, or if you don't have priiloader, it will ask you to update. In that case you just say NO or CANCEL or power off your console. If I can't get a backup to work I always put in my original disk and see if it works. If it doesn't work you are probably missing the IOS the games needs. Try loading the game with IOS 222, 223 or 224.
    Damn I suck!!!!

  4. #14
    New Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    22
    Thanks
    13
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    The game Lego harry potter years 1-4 when i tried to play it ask me to do a Update.

    Is it ok to do the update? will it delete the mod?

    Or can i just use rawdump to dump and use WBFS manager to load to HDD?

    i got usb loader gx on 4.2 wii and i havent update anything on the wii as ios goes since the Wii Sports Resort problems

    Thanks

  5. #15
    New Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    22
    Thanks
    13
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Well i guess that worked *^above on blue^* i did that and boot game from usb loader and i get to game manu it DOESNT ask to install update.

    But i didnt get to play the game because it requires a Nunchuk which i dont have right now until later today, I will let you guys if any problems happends.

    Thanks

  6. #16
    Senior Member
    Retired WiiHacks Staff
    narse1979's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Southern Fairy Land
    Posts
    7,489
    Thanks
    826
    Thanked 1,775 Times in 1,371 Posts
    Blog Entries
    7
    Quote Originally Posted by tobby View Post
    Well i guess that worked *^above on blue^* i did that and boot game from usb loader and i get to game manu it DOESNT ask to install update.

    But i didnt get to play the game because it requires a Nunchuk which i dont have right now until later today, I will let you guys if any problems happends.

    Thanks
    Just to add when you rip a disc to usb hdd it removes the update anyway so you wont get any update msgs flashing up. Another bonus for using a exterrnal hdd.


  7. 1 User Says Thank You narse1979 For This Useful Post


  8. #17
    New Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    22
    Thanks
    13
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by narse1979 View Post
    Just to add when you rip a disc to usb hdd it removes the update anyway so you wont get any update msgs flashing up. Another bonus for using a exterrnal hdd.
    Cool, Sweet i guess im a lucky dudeee
    Last edited by tobby; 07-13-2010 at 03:38 AM.

  9. #18
    New Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by EverFive View Post
    Well, I did understand that but it seemed too simple I guess, lol. I think it was my mind trying to complicate matters and not wanting to bother you with another silly question.

    I have deleted it and reloaded it 3 times already (while attempting to figure it out without posting for help!), but I went with a fourth, just to be sure Still no luck. The game worked from the disc channel when we played it on my brother's Wii. I haven't tried it on mine b/c my husband tells me not to try to play the disc from the disc channel (this is really his thing...he's just out of town right now and I'm impatient to get this working.) I really have tried to search and read every tutorial I could find that would help me. It just seemed like I had tried everything....I really do appreciate your patience and help here. I know it must infuriating dealing with us day in and day out, haha.
    Did you ever get this problem solved? I'm having the very same issue and cant get it to work... black screen and then nothing.

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •