Page 1 of 5 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 49

Thread: UK to USA help needed

  1. #1
    New Member wii-noobie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    England & USA-Cali( Bay Area)
    Posts
    94
    Thanks
    25
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts

    Us UK to USA help needed

    Ok so I moved from the UK to the USA and am having some wii problems. So I sorted out the power block issue and just got a US one that does both US and UK so no problems there. Power works turns on and everything...great. I tried my RCA on my US (NTSC) tv and it came up all black and not looking very good at all. SO I knew PAL source with the NTSC using RCA was the issue. So I read alot on google and many people said if you have a HDTV just get the conponet video cable should be fine. So I got a cheap one off ebay for $1.50 and tried it..but problems. I have the full color now but the screen just skips now. I tried different HD slot but same thing. I looked at the PAL to NTSC converters on ebay and stuff but I read alot of people saying something about not working on anything thats not 50Htz or something. So thinking that doesn't work, I was thinking maybe a newer tv would be fine because my UK tv could do both PAL and NTSC and even stated what singal was being used. But in the US nothing claims to do PAL. However, I read that people have gone in to BestBuy with their PAL units and just tried them on the display tv and found some work fine and some dont. ANYWAY, I need help and would really like some good things to fix this. The cable I got looks and feels really cheap...So it might even be the cable, I was thinking of buying a new one to try it to make sure, and just return it if its the same issue. PLEASE HELP
    thanks

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    WiiHacks Staff
    Forum Administrator
    Only Site Donators Can PM Staff
    nightstah's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Repatriated to WH
    Posts
    18,450
    Thanks
    1,839
    Thanked 4,309 Times in 3,618 Posts
    Blog Entries
    5
    Quote Originally Posted by wii-noobie View Post
    I was thinking maybe a newer tv would be fine because my UK tv could do both PAL and NTSC and even stated what singal was being used. But in the US nothing claims to do PAL.
    This is where I like to point out to our fine neighbors in the EU and other PAL spots of the world where you've got it better than we do in the USA. So many folks over there tend to think or equate arrogance of americans with things like this. Like DVD players, TVs --- yours are dual standards, ours are not. Folks "over there" cannot grasp this concept, as it permeates their technology and is bereft here --- something obviously taken for granted. I believe NTSC is 60hz while PAL is 50hz as you were saying, aside from resolution differences. IDK a solution right off, but I'm sure there is one.

  3. #3
    New Member raidrunner's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    NY, NY
    Posts
    176
    Thanks
    38
    Thanked 25 Times in 21 Posts
    I got he following info from info from wiibrew.com the user seems to have resolved the same problem. He is confusing the words composite and component but he did however solve your problem.

    "luisalbertoga
    Re: PAL Wii in the USA... black and white image
    November 29, 2009 10:35PM Registered: 5 months ago
    Posts: 2
    Quote:
    Phredreeke
    If you get a stable black and white picture then you will get a working color picture with component cables (because component cables use the same color encoding on both PAL and NTSC Wiis)

    You are right!!!

    I have just gotten back from a Game Stop and tried a composite cable... it worked!!! Even before switching it to EDTV!!

    The cables are like $20 for an open item... so I will return them, and buy it somewhere else where the cables are less expensive... anyway I will be gone for the rest of the month... so I have time to buy them.!!

    Great!!! Finally my Spanish PAL Wii is working on a NTSC US TV!!!!

    Thanks to everyone!

    Best regards!"

    the complete thread can be viewed here for reference.
    If i helped you please click thanks.


    DONATE TODAY LITTLE MAC!

    II. Posting Rules and Guidelines

    1. Posts themselves should be made following additional rules and guidelines:

    a) Before posting your question, use the SEARCH function. Look through the site Tutorials, Guides, and FAQs.

  4. #4
    New Member wii-noobie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    England & USA-Cali( Bay Area)
    Posts
    94
    Thanks
    25
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    Well this makes me think that the cable I got is crap and I need to try another one, because like I said when I used the conponet cable I got full color but it was skipping. The RCA cable did give a black and white/gray screen, but it was on centered ect.

    UPDATE: Just got a new cable and tried it same problem...full color but screen skips and nothing can be done.
    Last edited by wii-noobie; 05-28-2010 at 01:36 PM.

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    DA KINE WiiHacker
    mauifrog's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    9,180
    Thanks
    307
    Thanked 9,572 Times in 2,972 Posts
    Blog Entries
    15
    You need to do this, assuming you already have cios and can somewhat read the screen. Let me know, I may be able to come up to a method for the blind.

    Download
    ARC_mod06_offline4.1_all.part1.rar
    ARC_mod06_offline4.1_all.part2.rar
    password is QK.Mod
    Extact the apps and ios folders to sd:\
    Your card should look like-
    sd:\ios
    sd:\apps
    Load HBC, launch ARCmod06_Offline
    Use ios249
    Go down to "system menu 4.1 installer"
    set region to "USA", below that click set&save
    You now have a region mismatch warning
    below that click click install- GO
    Use waninkoko's method
    The warning should now be gone, all settings should display as USA, English. The install system menu should display 4.1u
    Verify, Verify again
    Now exit to HBC
    Ipsa scientia potestas est.


    Warning: Piracy is NOT supported. Word your questions carefully.

  6. 2 Users Say Thank You to mauifrog For This Useful Post


  7. #6
    New Member raidrunner's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    NY, NY
    Posts
    176
    Thanks
    38
    Thanked 25 Times in 21 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by mauifrog View Post
    You need to do this, assuming you already have cios and can somewhat read the screen. Let me know, I may be able to come up to a method for the blind.

    Download
    ARC_mod06_offline4.1_all.part1.rar
    ARC_mod06_offline4.1_all.part2.rar
    password is QK.Mod
    Extact the apps and ios folders to sd:\
    Your card should look like-
    sd:\ios
    sd:\apps
    Load HBC, launch ARCmod06_Offline
    Use ios249
    Go down to "system menu 4.1 installer"
    set region to "USA", below that click set&save
    You now have a region mismatch warning
    below that click click install- GO
    Use waninkoko's method
    The warning should now be gone, all settings should display as USA, English. The install system menu should display 4.1u
    Verify, Verify again
    Now exit to HBC
    Dam you da man. As he mentioned before he can get a stable image in B&W so you just fixed it. If this is confirmed working i think you should submit it as a guide.
    Last edited by nightstah; 05-28-2010 at 08:13 PM.
    If i helped you please click thanks.


    DONATE TODAY LITTLE MAC!

    II. Posting Rules and Guidelines

    1. Posts themselves should be made following additional rules and guidelines:

    a) Before posting your question, use the SEARCH function. Look through the site Tutorials, Guides, and FAQs.

  8. #7
    New Member raidrunner's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    NY, NY
    Posts
    176
    Thanks
    38
    Thanked 25 Times in 21 Posts
    If this is confirmed working i think you should submit it as a guide.
    If i helped you please click thanks.


    DONATE TODAY LITTLE MAC!

    II. Posting Rules and Guidelines

    1. Posts themselves should be made following additional rules and guidelines:

    a) Before posting your question, use the SEARCH function. Look through the site Tutorials, Guides, and FAQs.

  9. #8
    Senior Member
    WiiHacks Staff
    Forum Administrator
    Only Site Donators Can PM Staff
    nightstah's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Repatriated to WH
    Posts
    18,450
    Thanks
    1,839
    Thanked 4,309 Times in 3,618 Posts
    Blog Entries
    5
    There a reason for back-to-back posts 2 minutes apart raidrunner? That's a not-so-subtle hint.

  10. #9
    Senior Member
    DA KINE WiiHacker
    mauifrog's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    9,180
    Thanks
    307
    Thanked 9,572 Times in 2,972 Posts
    Blog Entries
    15
    it works just fine. You do need to have cios249.
    Ipsa scientia potestas est.


    Warning: Piracy is NOT supported. Word your questions carefully.

  11. #10
    New Member wii-noobie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    England & USA-Cali( Bay Area)
    Posts
    94
    Thanks
    25
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by mauifrog View Post
    You need to do this, assuming you already have cios and can somewhat read the screen. Let me know, I may be able to come up to a method for the blind.

    Download
    ARC_mod06_offline4.1_all.part1.rar
    ARC_mod06_offline4.1_all.part2.rar
    password is QK.Mod
    Extact the apps and ios folders to sd:\
    Your card should look like-
    sd:\ios
    sd:\apps
    Load HBC, launch ARCmod06_Offline
    Use ios249
    Go down to "system menu 4.1 installer"
    set region to "USA", below that click set&save
    You now have a region mismatch warning
    below that click click install- GO
    Use waninkoko's method
    The warning should now be gone, all settings should display as USA, English. The install system menu should display 4.1u
    Verify, Verify again
    Now exit to HBC
    Oh big problem I guess I should have said this before but it sliped my mind....this is a black 4.2 softmoded wii.....

    UPDATE: So I loaded Gecko191 on a SD (very hard to use because bottom of the screen can't be seen same with home screen and HBC) and I was able to force NTSC then put a game in the DVD drive and load it and it works. But I don't run games on dvd I use wiiflow and play them all off HD. I can boot up into the wii screen with the RCA in all B/W and I can run wiiflow and homebrew...so I'm hoping now people can give me some better help now! thanks
    Last edited by wii-noobie; 05-29-2010 at 11:20 AM.

Page 1 of 5 123 ... LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •