Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: i think i messed up my wii

  1. #1
    New Member
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    12
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    i think i messed up my wii

    i installed cios36rev9 on my 4.2u wii (i bought it softmoded already) i had cios46rev10 installed before but when i installed cios36rev9, my usb loader gx and wiiflow didn't work anymore, even when installing another cios again, all it does is appear a blank screen and freezes. causing my hd to sleepmode....pls...need help.

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Retired WiiHacks Staff
    narse1979's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Southern Fairy Land
    Posts
    7,489
    Thanks
    826
    Thanked 1,775 Times in 1,371 Posts
    Blog Entries
    7
    Quote Originally Posted by chess_0905 View Post
    i installed cios36rev9 on my 4.2u wii (i bought it softmoded already) i had cios46rev10 installed before but when i installed cios36rev9, my usb loader gx and wiiflow didn't work anymore, even when installing another cios again, all it does is appear a blank screen and freezes. causing my hd to sleepmode....pls...need help.
    Jumbled explanation off what your problem is.
    Is HB working
    Do a sys check
    D/L sys check from my signature below.
    unzip and put contained folder in apps folder on sd card
    Open up HB
    Run syscheck 1.6
    Exit when finished.
    Take sd card back to computer
    On the root of sd card there will be a csv file
    Open this with word pad and copy and paste the results


  3. #3
    New Member
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    12
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    did a system check, problem is, when it came to 65% on checking, it just freezes and does not work. this is the 65%result of my system.

    sysCheck v1.6.1 by Erik Spyder

    Region: NTSC-U
    The system menu v481 is running under IOS36 (rev 65535)
    Hollywood v0x21
    Console ID: 128484843
    Boot2 v4
    Found 88 titles
    Found 35 IOS on this console
    Found 8 IOS Stubs on this console

    do i have to format my wii? i'm in deep trouble, pls pls help.

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    WiiHacks Staff
    Forum Administrator
    Only Site Donators Can PM Staff
    nightstah's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Repatriated to WH
    Posts
    18,699
    Thanks
    1,887
    Thanked 4,386 Times in 3,680 Posts
    Blog Entries
    5
    You have cIOSCrap installed, please consult this guide. Your report contains no IOS other than the mention of IOS 36, and that's cIOSCorp due to maxxed out version.

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Retired WiiHacks Staff
    narse1979's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Southern Fairy Land
    Posts
    7,489
    Thanks
    826
    Thanked 1,775 Times in 1,371 Posts
    Blog Entries
    7
    Quote Originally Posted by chess_0905 View Post
    did a system check, problem is, when it came to 65% on checking, it just freezes and does not work. this is the 65%result of my system.

    sysCheck v1.6.1 by Erik Spyder

    Region: NTSC-U
    The system menu v481 is running under IOS36 (rev 65535)
    Hollywood v0x21
    Console ID: 128484843
    Boot2 v4
    Found 88 titles
    Found 35 IOS on this console
    Found 8 IOS Stubs on this console

    do i have to format my wii? i'm in deep trouble, pls pls help.
    Dont format as this will cause more problems.
    Which guide did you use?
    None on here as none support rev 9 and 10
    Can you double check on what system menu you are on?


  6. #6
    New Member
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    12
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    system menu 4.2u, i used system checkup, i bought this unit already softmoded so i'm not sure which guide they used to soft mod it. the system checkup was not able to finish it, about 65% was done and that was the result.
    Last edited by chess_0905; 05-26-2010 at 04:33 AM.

  7. #7
    Senior Member
    Retired WiiHacks Staff
    narse1979's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Southern Fairy Land
    Posts
    7,489
    Thanks
    826
    Thanked 1,775 Times in 1,371 Posts
    Blog Entries
    7
    Quote Originally Posted by chess_0905 View Post
    system menu 4.2u, i used system checkup, i bought this unit already softmoded so i'm not sure which guide they used to soft mod it. the system checkup was not able to finish it, about 65% was done and that was the result.
    follow the link nightstah gave you - good luck


  8. #8
    New Member
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    12
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    ok...will my back up cds and iso games on dvd-r still be able to load on the disc channel if i remove cIOSCORP? I didn't install this, maybe the person who softmoded my unit did.....hope this works!!! be right back...
    Last edited by chess_0905; 05-26-2010 at 04:43 AM.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •