Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Quick question debugging IOS70 patched, and booting VC from SD

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Quick question debugging IOS70 patched, and booting VC from SD

    Good morning. I have virtual console games on my SD card, and I cant boot the games from them. I get the "Failed To Launch". Things I've done. (I'm on 4.2U)

    1.) I have enough space on the wii drive to temporarily store any game.

    2.) I have installed the ios70patched free the bugs. wad using wad installer.

    3.) I have priiloader on my system, and have tried changing the system menu IOS to 70.

    That's the only reason im posting. Everyone elses problem seems to be that they're 70 isnt patched, but mine is, and Im still getting this garbage. Thank you in advance.

  2. #2
    Retired WiiHacks Staff Krafter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    4,425
    Thanks
    460
    Thanked 1,090 Times in 857 Posts
    Blog Entries
    5
    I may be a noob myself but what do you mean by "virtual console"? Are you having problems with Snes9xGX, Snes9xGX or similar?

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    I'm talking about the wii virtual console games you get from the shop channel.

  4. #4
    Retired WiiHacks Staff Krafter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    4,425
    Thanks
    460
    Thanked 1,090 Times in 857 Posts
    Blog Entries
    5
    Like I said I might be the noob. Sorry but you will have to wait for someone else to help. I don't mess with those.

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    This is solved. I had to DOP the trucha bug in. When I tried that before, my wifi was down.

  6. #6
    New Member Razorsedge0316's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    97
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Shawreck View Post
    This is solved. I had to DOP the trucha bug in. When I tried that before, my wifi was down.
    Thank you for replying with the end result as it will help others!

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •