Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Issues with JustDance[PAL] Backup - Black Screen after Load

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Issues with JustDance[PAL] Backup - Black Screen after Load

    My console is Wii-NTSCJ , softmodded 4.2J
    tried to load with neo gamma r8 v15, usb loader gx, with force NTSC and several other tweaks, tried to enable and disable hacks from prii loader
    Tried to load with IOS 38, 53(latest), cIos 222,223,249, but all i get is a black screen.
    Any tweaks or sugestions ? Checked the forum already, but found no answer to this problem.

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    WiiHacks Staff
    Senior Moderator
    Only site donators may send a PM to WiiHacks Staff
    oddgriffin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    New Franklin, Ohio. USA
    Posts
    10,193
    Thanks
    2,206
    Thanked 2,579 Times in 2,012 Posts
    Blog Entries
    2
    There are 2 softmod guides in the guides section. You try either of them? or did you follow a guide from elsewhere.
    Also did you check in the guides section for a thread what ios files games use?
    Last edited by oddgriffin; 04-12-2010 at 06:26 PM.
    Sent from my van, down by the river.




    Never quantify your life by comparison. It is always going to be apples to oranges. If you feel the need to always look down on others, you currently do not own enough mirrors------ Tommie Griffin.

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    5,552
    Thanks
    364
    Thanked 2,241 Times in 1,111 Posts
    Blog Entries
    8
    WiiPower says you may have to force the language of the disc, not the console or your region language, to get some out of region games to work. He also says that some out of region games will not work.

    On another note, I just installed that game to my HDD and it works fine. I used a retail NTSC-U disc and use on a NTSC-U console, boot with IOS249 and the latest version of Configurable USB Loader.
    Last edited by Stomp_442; 04-12-2010 at 06:34 PM.

  4. #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Yes, i checked the ios (its ios53v44something )and i have it, i can run other games fine, like new super mario and ooboro muramasa.
    I already forced language and video , but with no success =/
    tried burning it and running from usb device, but the results were the same.

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    5,552
    Thanks
    364
    Thanked 2,241 Times in 1,111 Posts
    Blog Entries
    8
    Also, make sure you have IOS55 installed, but if you followed a guide here then you probably already have that installed.

  6. #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Yes, i have IOS55 v5406 installed, the only IOS's that i dont have installed are, 52,46,45,43,41,40,10,4,3 (mostly for korean wii only).
    my ios 53 is v5406, and im using hermes ios 222, 223. (already tried with 249 and 250)

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •