Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Ntsc on pal

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Ntsc on pal

    Hey, i didn't pay any attention to the scene lately, so now im complete noob.

    But i have one thing i'd like to do. Play ntsc game on my pal. I used to use Free Loader. But after some update (the one with punch out i think) it didn't work anymore.

    Is there any EASY way to play ntsc on pal now?

    I don't want to completely hax my console with some hard/long/tiresome/risky methods.

    Maybe there's new freeloader that works?

    If this helps my Wii is modded with.... uh i don't really remember. But there were few cheap modes back then, but my wii was unable to be modded by them and i had to mod it with some special method which costed much more like 100$ or smth.


    I hope this is right place to ask, sorry for being noob :P

  2. #2
    New Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    225
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 39 Times in 36 Posts
    Most every backup launcher has an option to force NTSC to PAL and PAL to NTSC option.

    If you would've looked only 8 to 10 posts down you find the same information.

    http://www.wiihacks.com/wiihacks-new...ted-games.html

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    I was searching 'free loader' and 'ntsc to pal' and didn't find anything usefull, sry.

    I don't have backup launcher, just modded wii that backups work on. There's no option screen to my mod or anything, everything is like i got normal wii but it runs backups. It can't run ntsc and i have no option to change it.


    Would this program RegionFrii in version 1.2 work? Or there's new version? I found it in old topic from 2007 i think. Will it still work? Remember that some patch on Wii made free loader not work so does this RF still work?

  4. 1 User Says Thank You Lolmasz For This Useful Post


  5. #4
    New Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    57
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 4 Times in 3 Posts
    Intsall Homebrew channel and put gecko OS on your SD/USB

    Greets retry32

    ---------------------------------------------
    Do you see the button Thanks ,If i helped you please click on it

  6. #5
    Junior Member Mekee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    ON, Canada
    Posts
    849
    Thanks
    93
    Thanked 163 Times in 146 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Lolmasz View Post
    Hey, i didn't pay any attention to the scene lately, so now im complete noob.

    But i have one thing i'd like to do. Play ntsc game on my pal. I used to use Free Loader. But after some update (the one with punch out i think) it didn't work anymore.

    Is there any EASY way to play ntsc on pal now?

    I don't want to completely hax my console with some hard/long/tiresome/risky methods.

    Maybe there's new freeloader that works?

    If this helps my Wii is modded with.... uh i don't really remember. But there were few cheap modes back then, but my wii was unable to be modded by them and i had to mod it with some special method which costed much more like 100$ or smth.


    I hope this is right place to ask, sorry for being noob :P
    all back up loaders can play what ever region the game is, all you have to do is change the settings

  7. #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Really? But where do i change settings? I think i got d2ckey or smth like that. It's old mod, im not sure if there are settings of region... are there?

    I can just change my country in Wii settings but there's no USA. ANd it's just normal change, not from pal to ntsc i guess...

    Also i don't want to install some new mods or smth, just get this working as easy as possible. Maybe this wiifrii 2.3b works by patching the ntsc to pal? Does it? I want to run Naruto shipuuden 3 that's only in ntsc. Will it work with wiifrii? It's kinda old program so im not sure :/ Maybe there's others like that?
    Last edited by Lolmasz; 04-03-2010 at 01:33 PM.

  8. #7
    Junior Member Mekee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    ON, Canada
    Posts
    849
    Thanks
    93
    Thanked 163 Times in 146 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Lolmasz View Post
    Really? But where do i change settings? I think i got d2ckey or smth like that. It's old mod, im not sure if there are settings of region... are there?
    oh you have a hard mod, I was referring to softmod, I'm not familiar with hardmod, you can post your questions in the hardmod section, some one who knows more will help you

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •