Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 28

Thread: can't fix error 1029

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Dutch-Land
    Posts
    18
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    can't fix error 1029

    Allright here I am.

    I have a wii system 3.3E.
    I play backups with neogamma and have some wad games installed.
    When I tried to install another wad game I got error 1029.
    I thought it might be a bad wad and un-installed a wad game and tried to re-install it again but again got that error.
    Checked my free space and still have 600 free blocks.
    I read that it could be fixed by deleting ios249 and that the problem lies in ios37.
    Then I installed cIOSCORP v3.4, that overwrote ios37 with ios37 v3612 with rev14 DIP but still no fix.
    Then I deleted ios249 and installed ios249 rev17 (cIOS38_rev17-Installer)
    Still no fix and I got advised to start my own post because I was like overposting the error index.
    I did not run a SysCheck with dop-ios-mod. I have read about it but don't know how to use it. I can chose on what ios I want to install other ioss. the options I get on screen are, choose ios, install ios36 (r3351) u/fakesign and exit. can someone explain how I run a systemcheck or has an other idea to fix this error?

    Thanks for reading the whole story and thinking about a possible solution.

  2. #2
    New Member renke_uk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    North Yorkshire - UK
    Posts
    491
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 108 Times in 95 Posts
    run dopiosmodv11.5
    choose ios 249 to load others press a
    scan wii internals

    Regards

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Dutch-Land
    Posts
    18
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by renke_uk View Post
    run dopiosmodv11.5
    choose ios 249 to load others press a
    scan wii internals

    Regards
    Thanks for your quick respond.
    Did the syscheck and got a whole bunch of info. now what do I do with that? or what does it tell me? Here are ios 249 and 37;

    IOS Version, FakeSign, ES_Identify, NAND, Flash, USB 2.0
    249 (r17), Enabled, Enabled, Enabled, Disabled, Enabled
    37 (r65535), Enabled, Disabled, Disabled, Disabled, Disabled

    sorry for asking but have no clue..

  4. #4
    WiiHacks Staff
    Only Site Donators Can PM Staff
    Forum Administrator
    IRC AOP
    Wall-Eyed Mucksucker
    emuhack's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Windy City
    Posts
    7,473
    Thanks
    892
    Thanked 2,132 Times in 1,347 Posts
    Blog Entries
    13
    What Game are you trying to load....



    Quote Originally Posted by ERROR INDEX
    1029:
    Wad Install Error Most likely have cIOS 37 (or other outdated/incorrect IOS) still installed. Memory might be full. Wad may be corrupt (patched/injected incorrectly).

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Dutch-Land
    Posts
    18
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by emuhack View Post
    What Game are you trying to load....

    I tried to install Icarian - Kindred Spirits when I first got the error.
    I had Pac-Man already installed. I uninstalled it and tried to re-install to check if Icarian was a bad wad. but Pac-Man didn't install either.
    And I have enough free space too.

  6. #6
    Junior Member Lucidious's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    32
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
    can you attach the file with the full syscheck. I want to look over all your IOSs.

    also have you tried this?
    Uninstall cIOS 37 and install cIOS 36 rev7.
    Last edited by Lucidious; 02-15-2010 at 10:29 AM.
    ---

    "The only thing that will redeem mankind is cooperation." -Bertrand Russell (1872-1970)

  7. #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Dutch-Land
    Posts
    18
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    here it is .csv was not supported so made it a txt.
    Attached Files Attached Files

  8. #8
    Junior Member Lucidious's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    32
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
    When it was working, did you already have the cIOSCORP 3.4 installed, or did this start after installing?
    ---

    "The only thing that will redeem mankind is cooperation." -Bertrand Russell (1872-1970)

  9. #9
    Junior Member Lucidious's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    32
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
    i noticed you dont have Hermes' cIOS222 installed. You could try that. I had a few wad files that would not install with cIOS249 but would with cIOS222
    ---

    "The only thing that will redeem mankind is cooperation." -Bertrand Russell (1872-1970)

  10. #10
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Dutch-Land
    Posts
    18
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    I already had cIOSCORP v3.2 installed. when this problem came up I updated to v3.4.
    and I didn't try to uninstall cIOS 37 and install cIOS 36 rev7.
    is that ios37 in system installs in anytitle deleter?

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •